Birth Name: Anna Helene Paquin

Birth Date: July 25, 1982

Birth Place: Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada

Occupation: Actress

Claim to Fame: The Piano, 1993

Height: 5'5''

Hair: Brown

Eyes: Brown


Anna Paquin
Anna Paquin
Trivia:

-She is a vegetarian.

-She keeps her Oscar in her bedroom closet so her friends won't see it and feel the need to comment on it.

-Family moved to New Zealand when Anna was 4.

-She plays the cello.

-Father, Brian, is a physical education teacher. Mother, Mary, is an English teacher.

-Parents are divorced, and Anna now lives with her mother in Los Angeles.

-Hobbies: rugby, running, playing the piano, singing, gymnastics, swimming, downhill skiing, reading, and knitting

-When she was younger, she wanted to be the Prime Minister of New Zealand, or a lawyer

-Is the first New Zealander to receive an Oscar for best supporting actress, and is the second-youngest Oscar winner ever

-She still hasn't seen all of "The Piano".

-Is a fan of the Beatles

-She has 2 cats and 1 dog

-Speaks French

-Graduated from Windward School in West Los Angeles, California in June 2000; she completed the school's community service requirement by working in an LA soup kitchen and at a special education center.

-College classmate of Julia Stiles.

Filmography:
Metamorphosis (2009)
Trick 'r Treat (2007) .... Laurie
Margaret (2007) .... Lisa Cohen
Blue State (2007) .... Chloe
Mosaic (2007) (V) .... Maggie Nelson
X-Men: The Last Stand (2006) .... Marie/Rogue
The Squid and the Whale (2005) .... Lili
Suchîmubôi (aka Steamboy) (2004) (voice: English version) .... James Ray Steam
X2 (2003) .... Rogue/Marie D'Ancanto
25th Hour (2002) .... Mary D'Annunzio
Darkness (2002) .... Regina
Buffalo Soldiers (2001) .... Robyn Lee
Finding Forrester (2000) .... Claire Spence
Almost Famous (2000) .... Polexia Aphrodisia
X-Men (2000) .... Rogue/Marie D'Ancanto
All the Rage (1999) .... Annabel Lee
She's All That (1999) .... Mackenzie Siler
A Walk on the Moon (1999) .... Alison Kantrowitz
Hurlyburly (1998) .... Donna
Amistad (1997) .... Queen Isabella II
Fly Away Home (1996) .... Amy Alden
Jane Eyre (1996) .... Young Jane Eyre
The Piano (1993) .... Flora McGrath
Tenkû no shiro Rapyuta (aka Castle in the Sky) (voice: English version) .... Sheeta (1986)

Television:
"True Blood" .... Sookie Stackhouse (1 episode, 2007)
Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee (2007) (TV) .... Elaine Goodale
Joan of Arc (2005) (TV) (voice) .... Joan
The Member of the Wedding (1997) (TV) .... Frankie Addams

 



Home ~ Nude Section ~ Links ~ Links to Us ~ Search ~ Movie Reviews

Questions and Comments, Please Contact:
idolpleasures{A--T}gmail.com

Copyrights are the property of their respective owners. The images displayed on this site are for newsworthy purposes only. All of the images on this site are either the property of IdolPleasures.com, used with permission of their respective copyright owners, or believed to have been granted into the public domain.
All original content Copyright © 2002 Idol Pleasures™ All Rights Reserved