Birth Name: Courteney Bass Cox

Legal Name: Courteney Cox Arquette

Birth Date: June 15, 1964

Birth Place: Birmingham, Alabama, USA

Occupation: Actress

Claim to Fame: TV Series "Friends"

Height: 5'5"

Eyes: Blue

Hair: Brown


Courteney Cox
Courteney Cox

Trivia:
-Married to David Arquette (June 12, 1999 – present)

-Appeared in 'Counting Crows' "Long December" music video.

-Underwent laser eye surgery to correct her vision from 20/400. [1999]

-Dated singer Adam Duritz. Duritz wrote the song "Monkey" for Courteney (off the Counting Crows album "Recovering the Satellites"). [1997]

-Had a six-year relationship with actor Michael Keaton [1989-1995]

-Originally auditioned for the role of Rachel on "Friends."

-Parents divorced when she was 10, both remarried.

-Studied architecture at Mount Vernon College for a year.

-Was the girl Bruce Springsteen pulled from the crowd to dance with him in the 1984 music video "Dancing in the Dark".

-She can play the piano and drums.

-Drives a Jaguar and a silver Porsche Carrera.

-Has her own lipstick called "Cece" by Cargo.

-She likes to buy houses, renovate them, and then sell them off for profit.

-Only female "Friend" not to be nominated for an Emmy.


Filmography:
Untitled Courteney Cox Project (2009)
The Tripper (2006) .... Cynthia
Zoom (2006) .... Marsha Holloway
... aka Zoom: Academy for Superheroes
Barnyard (2006) (voice) .... Daisy the Cow
... aka Barnyard: The Original Party Animals
The Longest Yard (2005) (uncredited) .... Lena
November (2004) .... Sophie Jacobs
Alien Love Triangle (2002) .... Alice
Get Well Soon (2001) .... Lily
The Shrink Is In (2001) .... Samantha Crumb
3000 Miles to Graceland (2001) .... Cybil Waingrow
Scream 3 (2000) .... Gale Weathers
The Runner (1999) .... Karina
Scream 2 (1997) .... Gale Weathers
Commandments (1997) .... Rachel Luce
Scream (1996) .... Gale Weathers
Ace Ventura: Pet Detective (1994) .... Melissa Robinson
The Opposite Sex and How to Live with Them (1993) .... Carrie Davenport
Shaking the Tree (1992) .... Kathleen
Blue Desert (1991) .... Lisa Roberts
... aka Silent Victim
Mr. Destiny (1990) .... Jewel Jagger
Cocoon: The Return (1988) .... Sara
Masters of the Universe (1987) .... Julie Winston
Down Twisted (1987) .... Tarah
... aka Treasure of San Lucas

Television:
"Dirt" .... Lucy Spiller (2007)
"Friends" .... Monica Geller (1994-2004)
Sketch Artist II: Hands That See (1995) .... Emmy
... aka A Feel for Murder
"Seinfeld" .... Meryl (1 episode, 1994)
"The Trouble with Larry" (1993) TV Series .... Gabriella Easden
"Dream On" .... Alisha (1 episode, 1992)
Battling for Baby (1992) .... Katherine
"Morton & Hayes" .... Princess Lucy (1 episode, 1991)
Curiosity Kills (1990) .... Gwen
"Till We Meet Again" (1989) (mini) TV Series .... Marie-Frederique 'Freddy' de Lancel
Roxanne: The Prize Pulitzer (1989) .... Jacquie Kimberly
"Family Ties" .... Lauren Miller (1987-1989)
I'll Be Home for Christmas (1988) .... Nora Bundy
If It's Tuesday, It Still Must Be Belgium (1987) .... Hana Wyshocki
"Murder, She Wrote" .... Carol Bannister (2 episodes, 1986)
Sylvan in Paradise (1986) .... Lucy Apple
"Misfits of Science" .... Gloria Dinallo (1985-1986)
"The Love Boat" (1 episode, 1986)
Misfits of Science (1985) .... Gloria Dinallo
Code Name: Foxfire (1985) (uncredited) .... Flight Attendant
... aka Slay It Again, Sam
"As the World Turns" (1956) TV Series .... Bunny (1984)

 



Home ~ Nude Section ~ Links ~ Links to Us ~ Search ~ Movie Reviews

Questions and Comments, Please Contact:
idolpleasures{A--T}gmail.com

Copyrights are the property of their respective owners. The images displayed on this site are for newsworthy purposes only. All of the images on this site are either the property of IdolPleasures.com, used with permission of their respective copyright owners, or believed to have been granted into the public domain.
All original content Copyright © 2002 Idol Pleasures™ All Rights Reserved