Birth Name: Love Michelle Harrison

Birth Date: July 9, 1964

Birth Place: San Francisco, California, USA

Occupation: Musician, Actress

Claim to Fame: Married to Kurt Cobain

Height: 5'10"

Eyes: Blue

Hair: Brown

Courtney Love
Courtney Love

Trivia:
-Married to James Moreland (1989 - 1989) (divorced)

-Married to Kurt Cobain (24 February 1992 - 5 April 1994) (his death)

-Nightlife columnist Belissa Cohen sued Love for "assault, battery, negligence, and intentional infliction of emotional distress" resulting from an incident involving Cohen's attempt to photograph Love at an LA fashion show. [28 May 1998]

-Has one daughter, Frances Bean Cobain, (b. 18 August 1992) with former husband Kurt Cobain.

-Linked romantically to Edward Norton.

-Auditioned for the role of Nancy in "Sid and Nancy" but was given the small role as Gretchen instead.

-Godmother of daughter 'Frances Bean Cobain' is Drew Barrymore.

-Alex Cox gave her bit parts in her first two films (Sid & Nancy and Straight to Hell), starting her movie career.

-Has admitted to having extensive plastic surgery on her face and body.

-Love suffered a miscarriage. She refused to name the father. [15 May 2001]

-Her legal name since February 24, 1992 has been Courtney Michelle Cobain, though she uses the name Courtney Love professionally.

>-It was announced that Love's band, 'Hole', has broken up. [May 24, 2002]

-Arrested at Heathrow airport in London for disorderly conduct on an aircraft flying from L.A. She was given a caution. She had flown to London for a performance at The Old Vic Theatre. [4 February 2003]


Filmography:
Lovelace (2008) .... Linda Lovelace
Trailer for a Remake of Gore Vidal's Caligula (2005) .... Caligula
Trapped (2002) .... Cheryl Hickey
Julie Johnson (2001) .... Claire
Beat (2000) .... Joan Vollmer Burroughs
Man on the Moon (1999) .... Lynne Margulies
200 Cigarettes (1999) .... Lucy
The People vs. Larry Flynt (1996) .... Althea Leasure
Feeling Minnesota (1996) .... Rhonda the Waitress
Basquiat (1996) .... Big Pink
... aka Build a Fort, Set It on Fire
Tapeheads (1988) .... Norman's Spanker
Straight to Hell (1987) .... Velma
Sid and Nancy (1986) .... Gretchen

Discography:
Solo Albums:
America's Sweetheart (2004)
Hole Albums:
Celebrity Skin (1998)
My Body, the Hand Grenade (1997)
The First Session (EP) (1997)
Ask for It (EP) (1995)
Life Through This (1994)
Pretty on the Inside (1991)

 



Home ~ Nude Section ~ Links ~ Links to Us ~ Search ~ Movie Reviews

Questions and Comments, Please Contact:
idolpleasures{A--T}gmail.com

Copyrights are the property of their respective owners. The images displayed on this site are for newsworthy purposes only. All of the images on this site are either the property of IdolPleasures.com, used with permission of their respective copyright owners, or believed to have been granted into the public domain.
All original content Copyright © 2002 Idol Pleasures™ All Rights Reserved