Birth Name: Cynthia Ellen Nixon

Birth Date: April 9, 1966

Birth Place: New York City, New York, USA

Occupation: Actress

Claim to Fame: As stage actress and on TV Series "Sex and the City" (1998)

Height: 5'11''

Hair: Blonde (naturally)

Eyes: Blue

Cynthia Nixon
Cynthia Nixon

Trivia:
-In a long-term relationship with 'Danny Mozes', an English professor. Cynthia and Danny met in junior high school and have been together since 1988.

-Has daughter named Samantha Mozes, born in November 1996; and a son Charles Ezekiel Mozes born 16 December 2002.

-Graduate of Hunter College High School in New York City.

-Attended Barnard College.

-Has been an on and off Broadway actress since 1980.

-Naturally blonde.


Filmography:
Sex and the City (2008) .... Miranda Hobbes
Lymelife (2007) .... Melissa Bragg
The Babysitters (2007) .... Gail
Little Manhattan (2005) .... Leslie
One Last Thing... (2005) .... Carol Jameison
The Paper Mache Chase (2003) .... Janice
Igby Goes Down (2002) .... Mrs. Piggee
The Out-of-Towners (1999) .... Sheena
Advice from a Caterpillar (1999) .... Missy
Marvin's Room (1996) .... Retirement Home Director
'M' Word (1996) .... Cara
The Cottonwood (1996)
Baby's Day Out (1994) .... Gilbertine
The Pelican Brief (1993) .... Alice Stark
Addams Family Values (1993) .... Heather
Through an Open Window (1993)
Let It Ride (1989) .... Evangeline
The Manhattan Project (1986) .... Jenny Anderman (Ithaca)
... aka Deadly Game
O.C. and Stiggs (1985) .... Michelle
Amadeus (1984) .... Lorl
I Am the Cheese (1983) .... Amy Hertz
Tattoo (1981) .... Cindy
Prince of the City (1981) .... Jeannie
Little Darlings (1980) .... Sunshine

Television:
"3 lbs." .... Dr. Karin Hanson (2 episodes, 2006)
"House M.D." .... Anica Jovanovich (1 episode, 2005)
Warm Springs (2005) .... Eleanor Roosevelt
"ER" .... Ellie Shore (1 episode, 2005)
Tanner on Tanner (2004) .... Alex Tanner
"Sex and the City" .... Miranda Hobbes (94 episodes, 1998-2004)
Stage on Screen: The Women (2002) .... Mary Haines
Papa's Angels (2000) .... Sharon Jenkins
Sex and the Matrix (2000) .... Miranda Hobbes
"Touched by an Angel" .... Melina Richardson/Sister Sarah (1 episode, 1999)
"The Outer Limits" .... Trudy (1 episode, 1999)
"Early Edition" .... Sheila (1 episode, 1996)
"Nash Bridges" .... Melissa (1 episode, 1996)
"CBS Schoolbreak Special" (voice) (1 episode, 1995)
"New York News" (1 episode)
"Monty" .... Vivian Campbell (1 episode)
"Murder, She Wrote" .... Alice Morgan (1 episode, 1993)
Kiss-Kiss, Dahlings! (1992)
Face of a Stranger (1991) .... Tina
Love, Lies and Murder (1991) .... Donna
The Love She Sought (1990) .... Janet Raft
... aka A Green Journey
"Law & Order" .... Laura Di Biasi (1 episode, 1990)
"The Young Riders" .... Annie (2 episodes, 1990)
Women & Wallace (1990) .... Sarah
"The Equalizer" .... Jackie (1 episode, 1989)
"Gideon Oliver" .... Allison Parrish Slocum (1 episode, 1989)
... aka By the Rivers of Babylon
The Murder of Mary Phagan (1988) .... Doreen
"Tanner '88" (1988) (Mini Series) .... Alex Tanner
... aka Tanner: A Political Fable
"ABC Afterschool Specials" .... Amy Cassidy / Melanie Gamble (2 episodes, 1979-1983)
My Body, My Child (1982) .... Nancy
Rascals and Robbers: The Secret Adventures of Tom Sawyer and Huck Finn (1982) .... Alice
Fifth of July (1982) .... Shirley Talley
The Private History of a Campaign That Failed (1981) .... Sue Ellen
The Rocking Chair Rebellion (1979)

 



Home ~ Nude Section ~ Links ~ Links to Us ~ Search ~ Movie Reviews

Questions and Comments, Please Contact:
idolpleasures{A--T}gmail.com

Copyrights are the property of their respective owners. The images displayed on this site are for newsworthy purposes only. All of the images on this site are either the property of IdolPleasures.com, used with permission of their respective copyright owners, or believed to have been granted into the public domain.
All original content Copyright © 2002 Idol Pleasures™ All Rights Reserved