Birth Name: Elisabeth J. Shue

Birth Date: Octover 6, 1963

Birth Place: Wilmington, Delaware, USA

Occupation: Actress

Claim to Fame: Adventures in Babysitting, 1982

Height: 5'2''

Hair: Blonde

Eyes: Brown

Elisabeth Shue
Elisabeth Shue

Trivia:
-Married to Davis Guggenheim (1994 - present) 2 children

-Has two children with Guggenheim. Son, Miles William, born 11 November 1997. Daughter, Stella Street, born 19 March 2001.

-Got started in commercials as the Burger King girl.

-Was an accomplished high school gymnast with aspirations to the state finals.

-Majored in government at Wellesley College; transferred to Harvard University in 1985; planned to become an attorney.

-Graduated from Harvard University 8 June 2000, with a degree in political science. Shue was one semester short of earning her degree when she dropped out to pursue her career 15 years ago. She returned to Harvard this spring.

Filmography:
First Born (2007) .... Laura
Gracie (2007) .... Lindsay Bowen
Dreamer: Inspired by a True Story (2005) .... Lily
Hide and Seek (2005) .... Elizabeth
Mysterious Skin (2004) .... Mrs. McCormick
Leo (2002) .... Mary Bloom
Tuck Everlasting (2002) (voice) .... Narrator
Amy & Isabelle (2001) (TV) .... Isabelle Goodrow
Hollow Man (2000) .... Linda McKay
Molly (1999) .... Molly McKay
Cousin Bette (1998) .... Jenny Cadine
City of Angels (1998) (uncredited) .... Pregnant Woman
Palmetto (1998) .... Mrs. Donnelly/Rhea Malroux
Deconstructing Harry (1997) .... Fay
The Saint (1997) .... Dr. Emma Russell
The Trigger Effect (1996) .... Annie Kay
Leaving Las Vegas (1995) .... Sera
Underneath (1995) .... Susan Crenshaw
Blind Justice (1994) .... Caroline
Radio Inside (1994) .... Natalie
Heart and Souls (1993) .... Anne
"Dream On" .... Maura Barish (1 episode, 1993)
Twenty Bucks (1993) .... Emily Adams
Hale the Hero (1992) (TV)
Soapdish (1991) .... Lori Craven/Angelique
The Marrying Man (1991) .... Adele Horner
Back to the Future Part III (1990) .... Jennifer Parker
Back to the Future Part II (1989) .... Jennifer Parker/McFly
Body Wars (1989) .... Dr. Cynthia Lair
Cocktail (1988) .... Jordan Mooney
Adventures in Babysitting (1987) .... Chris Parker
Double Switch (1987) (TV) .... Kathy Shelton
Link (1986) .... Jane Chase
"Call to Glory" .... Jackie Sarnac (3 episodes, 1984)
Call to Glory (1984) (TV) .... Jackie Sarnac
The Karate Kid (1984) .... Ali Mills

 



Home ~ Nude Section ~ Links ~ Links to Us ~ Search ~ Movie Reviews

Questions and Comments, Please Contact:
idolpleasures{A--T}gmail.com

Copyrights are the property of their respective owners. The images displayed on this site are for newsworthy purposes only. All of the images on this site are either the property of IdolPleasures.com, used with permission of their respective copyright owners, or believed to have been granted into the public domain.
All original content Copyright © 2002 Idol Pleasures™ All Rights Reserved