Birth Name: Emma Thompson

Birth Date: April 15, 1959

Birth Place: Paddington, London, England, UK

Occupation: Actress, Writer

Claim to Fame: Howard's End, 1992

Height: 5'7''

Hair: Light Brown

Eyes: Blue
Emma Thompson
Emma Thompson

Trivia:
-Married to Kenneth Branagh (20 August 1989 - 1994) (divorced)

-Married to Greg Wise (29 July 2003 - present) 1 child

-On Saturday 4th December 1999 Emma gave birth to her first child with boyfriend Greg Wise and jokingly called her "jane.com". Her daughter's name is Gaia Romilly Wise.

-Educated at Cambridge University, studied English Literature.>

-Elder sister of Sophie Thompson.

-Her mother is Phyllida Law, who has appeared in several movies with her. Father is stage director Eric Thompson (I).

-Was originally slated to play the role of "God" in Kevin Smith (II)'s Dogma (1999). She was unable to perform due to her pregnancy.

-Left-handed.

-Speaks French fluently.

-Lives across the street from her mother and down the street from her sister.

-Emma Thompson is one of the elite eight thespians to have been nominated for both a Supporting and Lead Acting Academy Award in the same year. The nominations were in 1993 for Best Actress in The Remains of the Day and Supporting Actress in In the Name of the Father. The other seven are Fay Bainter, Teresa Wright, Jessica Lange, Sigourney Weaver, Al Pacino, Holly Hunter, and Julianne Moore. Holly Hunter recieved her double-nomination in the same year that Thompson did.


Filmography:
Last Chance Harvey (2008)
Brideshead Revisited (2008) .... Lady Marchmain
Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix (2007) .... Sybil Trelawney
Stranger Than Fiction (2006) .... Karen Eiffel
Nanny McPhee (2005) .... Nanny McPhee
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (2004) .... Professor Sybil Trelawney
"Angels in America" .... Nurse Emily/Homeless Woman/The Angel of America (6 episodes, 2003)
Imagining Argentina (2003) .... Cecilia Rueda
Love Actually (2003) .... Karen
Treasure Planet (2002) (voice) .... Captain Amelia
Wit (2001) (TV) .... Vivian Bearing
Maybe Baby (2000) .... Druscilla
Judas Kiss (1998) .... FBI Agent Sadie Hawkins
Primary Colors (1998) .... Susan Stanton
The Winter Guest (1997) .... Frances
Hospital! (1997) (TV) .... Elephant Woman
Sense and Sensibility (1995) .... Elinor Dashwood
Carrington (1995) .... Dora Carrington
Junior (1994) .... Dr. Diana Reddin
The Blue Boy (1994) (TV) .... Marie Bonnar
My Father the Hero (1994) (uncredited) .... Isabel
In the Name of the Father (1993) .... Gareth Peirce
The Remains of the Day (1993) .... Mary Kenton
Much Ado About Nothing (1993) .... Beatrice
Peter's Friends (1992) .... Maggie Chester
Howards End (1992) .... Margaret Schlegel
"Cheers" .... Nanny Gee/Nanette Guzman (1 episode, 1992)
Dead Again (1991) .... Grace/Margaret Strauss
Impromptu (1991) .... Duchess D'Antan
The Winslow Boy (1990) (TV) .... Catherine Winslow
Henry V (1989) .... Katherine
The Tall Guy (1989) .... Kate Lemmon
Look Back in Anger (1989) (TV) .... Alison Porter
Knuckle (1989) (TV)
"Thompson" (1988) TV Series .... Various roles (unknown episodes)
"Fortunes of War" (1987) (mini) TV Series .... Harriet Pringle
"Tutti Frutti" .... Suzy Kettles (6 episodes, 1987)
Emma Thompson: Up for Grabs (1985) (TV)
"Assaulted Nuts" (1985) TV Series .... Various
"The Young Ones" .... Miss Money Sterling (1 episode, 1984)
"The Comic Strip Presents..." .... Young Woman (1 episode, 1984)
The Crystal Cube (1983) (TV) .... Jackie Meld/Various roles
"Alfresco" (1983) TV Series .... Various roles
Cambridge Footlights Revue (1982) (TV) .... Various Characters

 



Home ~ Nude Section ~ Links ~ Links to Us ~ Search ~ Movie Reviews

Questions and Comments, Please Contact:
idolpleasures{A--T}gmail.com

Copyrights are the property of their respective owners. The images displayed on this site are for newsworthy purposes only. All of the images on this site are either the property of IdolPleasures.com, used with permission of their respective copyright owners, or believed to have been granted into the public domain.
All original content Copyright © 2002 Idol Pleasures™ All Rights Reserved