Birth Name: Gwyneth Kate Paltrow

Birth Date: September 28, 1972

Birth Place: Los Angeles, California, USA

Occupation: Actress

Claim to Fame: Seven, 1995

Height: 5'9"

Eyes: Blue

Hair: Blonde

Gwyneth Paltrow
Gwyneth Paltrow

Trivia:
-Dated actor, model, and musician Donovan Leitch; they were briefly engaged in the early '90s

-Dated actor Brad Pitt; engaged November 1996; separated June 1997

-Dated actor Ben Affleck; together December 1997-98

-Dated actor Luke Wilson in 2001.

-Spends Thanksgiving every year with Steven Spielberg and Kate Capshaw at their home in the Hamptons.

-As part of research for her role as an obese woman in Shallow Hal (2001), Gwyneth wore the 200 pound latex "fat" suit she used for the film to a bar where people refused to make eye contact with her and treated her rudely. She then said that this experience made her saddened by the injustice faced by overweight people in society.

-Has been friends with Maya Rudolph (of Saturday Night Live fame) since she was seven.

-Is a vegetarian

-Owns a flat in London, UK.

-Did her own vocals in the movie Duets (2000).


Filmography:
Iron Man (2008) .... Virginia 'Pepper' Potts
The Good Night (2007) .... Dora
Running with Scissors (2006) .... Hope Finch
Love and Other Disasters (2006) .... Hollywood Jacks
Infamous (2006) .... Kitty Dean
Proof (2005) .... Catherine
Sky Captain and the World of Tomorrow (2004) .... Polly Perkins
Sylvia (2003) .... Sylvia Plath
View from the Top (2003) .... Donna Jensen
Possession (2002) .... Maud Bailey
Austin Powers in Goldmember (2002) .... Gwyneth Paltrow as Dixie Normous in 'Austinpussy'
Shallow Hal (2001) .... Rosemary Shanahan
The Royal Tenenbaums (2001) .... Margot Tenenbaum
The Anniversary Party (2001) .... Skye Davidson
Bounce (2000) .... Abby Janello
Duets (2000) .... Liv
The Talented Mr. Ripley (1999) .... Marge Sherwood
Shakespeare in Love (1998) .... Viola De Lesseps
A Perfect Murder (1998) .... Emily Bradford Taylor
Hush (1998) .... Helen Baring
Great Expectations (1998) .... Estella
Sliding Doors (1998) .... Helen Quilley
"Thomas Jefferson" (1997) (mini) TV Series (voice) .... Jefferson's grandaughter
Emma (1996) .... Emma Woodhouse
The Pallbearer (1996) .... Julie DeMarco
Sydney (aka Hard Eight) (1996) .... Clementine
Moonlight and Valentino (1995) (TV) .... Lucy Trager
Se7en (1995) .... Tracy Mills
Jefferson in Paris (1995) .... Patsy Jefferson
Higher Learning (1995) (uncredited) .... Student
Mrs. Parker and the Vicious Circle (1994) .... Paula Hunt
Flesh and Bone (1993) .... Ginnie
Malice (1993) .... Paula Bell
Deadly Relations (1993) (TV) .... Carol Ann Fagot Applegarth Holland
Cruel Doubt (1992) (TV) .... Angela Pritchard
Hook (1991) .... Young Wendy
Shout (1991) .... Rebecca

 



Home ~ Nude Section ~ Links ~ Links to Us ~ Search ~ Movie Reviews

Questions and Comments, Please Contact:
idolpleasures{A--T}gmail.com

Copyrights are the property of their respective owners. The images displayed on this site are for newsworthy purposes only. All of the images on this site are either the property of IdolPleasures.com, used with permission of their respective copyright owners, or believed to have been granted into the public domain.
All original content Copyright © 2002 Idol Pleasures™ All Rights Reserved