Birth Name: Halle Maria Berry

Birth Date: August 14, 1968

Birth Place: Cleveland, Ohio, USA

Occupation: Actress, model

Claim to Fame: Jungle Fever, 1991

Height: 5'7"

Eyes: Brown

Hair Brown
Halle Berry
Halle Berry

Trivia:
-Is a spokeswoman for Revlon cosmetics.

-She is diabetic

-Miss USA; first runner-up [1986]

-Miss Ohio USA [1986]

-Miss Teen All American [1985]

- Became engaged to singer Eric Benét on 14 August 1999. Benet has a daughter, India (b. 1991)

-Is named after the grand old Halle Building in Cleveland, Ohio, which originally housed the Halle Brothers department store.

-In high school, was an honor society member, editor of the school paper, and class president. Was also crowned prom queen.

-Lost some hearing in one of her ears due to a physical encounter with a boyfriend in the early 90s.

-First African American actress to win the Oscar for Best Actress.

-Has a step-daughter named India

-Portrayed Dorothy Dandridge in the made for television film Introducing Dorothy Dandridge (1999) (TV). Dorothy Dandridge was the first African-American woman to be nominated for an Academy Award for Best Actress and coincidentally Halle Berry is the first to have won in that category.

-First black American in the Miss World Competition. She didn't win a prize but her dress did.

-Halle Berry is the only official "Bond Girl" to win an Academy Award. Although Kim Basinger (Best Actress, L.A. Confidential) was a "Bond Girl", "Never Say Never Again" is not included in the list of 20 official James Bond films.


Filmography:
Nappily Ever After (2008) .... Venus Johnson
Who Is Doris Payne? (2008) .... Doris Payne
Class Act (2008) .... Tierney Cahill
Tulia (2008) .... Vanita Gupta
Things We Lost in the Fire (2007) .... Audrey Burke
Perfect Stranger (2007) .... Rowena Price
X-Men: The Last Stand (2006) .... Ororo Munroe/Storm
Robots (2005) (voice) .... Cappy
Their Eyes Were Watching God (2005) (TV) .... Janie Starks
Catwoman (2004) .... Patience Phillips/Catwoman
Gothika (2003) .... Miranda Grey
X2 (2003) .... Storm/Ororo Munroe
Die Another Day (2002) .... Jinx
Monster's Ball (2001) .... Leticia Musgrove
Swordfish (2001) .... Ginger Knowles
X-Men (2000) .... Ororo Munroe/Storm
Introducing Dorothy Dandridge (1999) (TV) .... Dorothy Dandridge
Why Do Fools Fall in Love (1998) .... Zola Taylor
Bulworth (1998) .... Nina
"Frasier" .... Betsy (voice) (1 episode, 1998)
The Wedding (1998) (TV) .... Shelby Coles
"The Tonight Show with Jay Leno" .... Hersel (1 episode, 1997)
B*A*P*S (1997) .... Nisi
The Rich Man's Wife (1996) .... Josie Potenza
Race the Sun (1996) .... Miss Sandra Beecher
Executive Decision (1996) .... Jean, Flight Attendant
Losing Isaiah (1995) .... Khaila Richards
Solomon & Sheba (1995) (TV) .... Nikhaule/Queen Sheba
The Flintstones (1994) .... Rosetta Stone
The Program (1993) .... Autumn Haley
Father Hood (1993) .... Kathleen Mercer
... aka Desperado
... aka Honor Among Thieves
... aka Mike Hardy
"Queen" (1993) (mini) TV Series .... Queen
Boomerang (1992) .... Angela Lewis
"Knots Landing" .... Debbie Porter (1991-1992)
The Last Boy Scout (1991) .... Cory
Strictly Business (1991) .... Natalie
Jungle Fever (1991) .... Vivian
"They Came from Outer Space" .... Rene (1 episode, 1991)
"A Different World" .... Jaclyn (1 episode, 1991)
"Amen" .... Claire (1 episode, 1991)
"Living Dolls" (1989) TV Series .... Emily Franklin (1989)

 



Home ~ Nude Section ~ Links ~ Links to Us ~ Search ~ Movie Reviews

Questions and Comments, Please Contact:
idolpleasures{A--T}gmail.com

Copyrights are the property of their respective owners. The images displayed on this site are for newsworthy purposes only. All of the images on this site are either the property of IdolPleasures.com, used with permission of their respective copyright owners, or believed to have been granted into the public domain.
All original content Copyright © 2002 Idol Pleasures™ All Rights Reserved