Birth Name: Helena Bonham Carter

Birth Date: May 26, 1966

Birth Place: London, England, UK

Occupation: Actress

Claim to Fame: A Room with a View, 1986

Eyes: Brown

Hair: Brown
Helena Bonham Carter
Helena Bonham Carter

Trivia:
-Lived with Kenneth Branagh (1994-September 1999).

-Great-great granddaughter of H.H. Asquith, British Prime Minister (1908-1916)

-Her father was severely paralyzed by botched brain surgery in the 80's.

-Speaks French fluently.

-She was rejected admission to King's College, Cambridge University -- not because of her grades or her test scores, but because school officials were afraid that she would leave mid-term to pursue her acting career. Because of Cambridge's rejection, Helena, ironically, decided to concentrate fully on acting.

-Helena Bonham Carter and director Tim Burton have been dating since October 2001.


Filmography:
Stand by Love (2008) .... Cat
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (2007) .... Mrs. Lovett
Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix (2007) .... Bellatrix Lestrange
Sixty Six (2006) .... Esther Rubens
Magnificent 7 (2005) (TV) .... Maggi
Corpse Bride (2005) (voice) .... Corpse Bride
Wallace & Gromit in The Curse of the Were-Rabbit (2005) (voice) .... Lady Campanula Tottington
Conversations with Other Women (2005) .... Woman
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (2005) .... Mrs. Bucket
Big Fish (2003) .... Younger & Older Jenny/The Witch
Henry VIII (2003) (TV) .... Anne Boleyn
Live from Baghdad (2002) (TV) .... Ingrid Formanek
Till Human Voices Wake Us (2002) .... Ruby
The Heart of Me (2002) .... Dinah
Novocaine (2001) .... Susan Ivey
Planet of the Apes (2001) .... Ari
Football (2001) .... Mum
Carnivale (2000) (voice) .... Milly
The Nearly Complete and Utter History of Everything (1999) (TV) .... Lily
Women Talking Dirty (1999) .... Cora
Fight Club (1999) .... Marla Singer
The Theory of Flight (1998) .... Jane Hatchard
The Revengers' Comedies (1998) .... Karen Knightly
Merlin (1998) (TV) .... Morgan Le Fey
Keep the Aspidistra Flying (1997) .... Rosemary
The Wings of the Dove (1997) .... Kate Croy
The Petticoat Expeditions (1997) .... Narrator
Portraits chinois (1996) .... Ada
Twelfth Night: Or What You Will (1996) .... Olivia
Mighty Aphrodite (1995) .... Amanda
Margaret's Museum (1995) .... Margaret MacNeil
Frankenstein (1994) .... Elizabeth
"Absolutely Fabulous" .... Dream Saffron (1 episode, 1994)
Butter (1994) (TV) .... Dorothy
A Dark Adapted Eye (1994) (TV) .... Faith Severn (adult)
Fatal Deception: Mrs. Lee Harvey Oswald (1993) (TV) .... Marina Oswald
Dancing Queen (1993) (TV) .... Pandora/Julie
Howards End (1992) .... Helen Schlegel
Where Angels Fear to Tread (1991) .... Caroline Abbott
"Jackanory" .... Reader (5 episodes, 1991)
Hamlet (1990) .... Ophelia
Getting It Right (1989) .... Lady Minerva Munday
Francesco (1989) .... Chiara
Arms and the Man (1989) (TV) .... Raina
Maschera, La (1988) .... Iris
... aka The Mask
The Vision (1988) (TV) .... Jo Marriner
A Hazard of Hearts (1987) (TV) .... Serena Staverley
Maurice (1987) (uncredited) .... Lady at Cricket Match
"Miami Vice" .... Theresa (2 episodes, 1987)
Lady Jane (1986) .... Lady Jane Grey
A Room with a View (1985) .... Lucy Honeychurch, Miss Bartlett's cousin and charge
A Pattern of Roses (1983) (TV) .... Netty, The Past

 



Home ~ Nude Section ~ Links ~ Links to Us ~ Search ~ Movie Reviews

Questions and Comments, Please Contact:
idolpleasures{A--T}gmail.com

Copyrights are the property of their respective owners. The images displayed on this site are for newsworthy purposes only. All of the images on this site are either the property of IdolPleasures.com, used with permission of their respective copyright owners, or believed to have been granted into the public domain.
All original content Copyright © 2002 Idol Pleasures™ All Rights Reserved