Birth Name: Jamie Lee Curtis

Birth Date: November 22, 1958

Birth Place: Los Angeles, California, USA

Occupation: Actress

Claim to Fame: Halloween, 1978

Height: 5'9''

Hair: Brown

Eyes: Blue
Jamie Lee Curtis
Jamie Lee Curtis

Trivia:
-Married to Christopher Guest (18 December 1984 - present) 2 adopted children

-During the 1980s she was engaged to Hollywood production designer J. Michael Riva, the grandson of screen legend Marlene Dietrich.

-Her godfather was MCA-Universal CEO Lew Wasserman.

-Saw her future husband Christopher Guest on front of a magazine and she gave her telephone number to his agent.

-Adopted two children: Annie b. 1987 and Thomas b. 1996.

-Daughter of Tony Curtis and Janet Leigh. Sister of actress Kelly Curtis

-Became Baroness, Lady Haden-Guest, when her husband inherited the Barony in 1996.

-Dated English rocker Adam Ant for 9 months. [1983]

-Graduated from Choate Rosemary Hall private school in 1976.

-It was on her suggestion that Halloween H20: 20 Years Later (1998) was made.


Filmography:
South of the Border (2008) .... Aunt Viv
A Home for the Holidays (2005) (TV) .... TV Program Host
The Kid & I (2005) .... Jamie Lee Curtis
Molly & Roni's Dance Party (2005) .... Disc jockey
Christmas with the Kranks (2004) .... Nora Krank
Freaky Friday (2003) .... Tess Coleman
Halloween: Resurrection (2002) .... Laurie Strode
Rudolph the Red-Nosed Reindeer & the Island of Misfit Toys (2001) (voice) .... Queen Camilla
Daddy and Them (2001) .... Elaine Bowen
The Tailor of Panama (2001) .... Louisa Pendel
"Pigs Next Door" (2000) TV Series (voice) .... Clara
Drowning Mona (2000) .... Rona Mace
Virus (1999) .... Kelly Foster/Kit Foster
Halloween H20: 20 Years Later (1998) .... Laurie Strode/Keri Tate
Nicholas' Gift (1998) (TV) .... Maggie Green
Homegrown (1998) .... Sierra Kahan
Fierce Creatures (1997) .... Willa Weston
House Arrest (1996) .... Janet Beindorf
"The Drew Carey Show" .... Sioux (1 episode, 1996)
Ellen's Energy Adventure (1996) (uncredited) .... Dr. Judy Peterson
The Heidi Chronicles (1995) (TV) .... Heidi Holland
True Lies (1994) .... Helen Tasker
Mother's Boys (1994) .... Judith 'Jude' Madigan
My Girl 2 (1994) .... Shelly DeVoto Sultenfuss
Forever Young (1992) .... Claire Cooper
My Girl (1991) .... Shelly DeVoto
Queens Logic (1991) .... Grace
"Anything But Love" .... Hannah Miller (1989-1992)
Blue Steel (1990) .... Megan Turner
A Fish Called Wanda (1988) .... Wanda Gershwitz
Dominick and Eugene (1988) .... Jennifer Reston
Amazing Grace and Chuck (1987) .... Lynn Taylor
Un homme amoureux (1987) .... Susan Elliott
... aka A Man in Love
"Tall Tales and Legends" .... Annie Oakley (1 episode, 1987)
As Summers Die (1986) (TV) .... Whitsey Loftin
Welcome Home (1986)
Perfect (1985) .... Jessie
The Adventures of Buckaroo Banzai Across the 8th Dimension (1984) (scenes deleted) .... Sandra Banzai - Buckaroo's Mother
Grandview, U.S.A. (1984) .... Michelle 'Mike' Cody
Love Letters (1984) .... Anna Winter
Trading Places (1983) .... Ophelia
Halloween III: Season of the Witch (1982) (voice) (uncredited) .... Curfew Announcer/Telephone Operator
Money on the Side (1982) (TV) .... Michelle Jamison
Callahan (1982) (TV) .... Rachel Bartlett
"Fridays" .... Guest Host (1 episode, 1981)
Death of a Centerfold: The Dorothy Stratten Story (1981) (TV) .... Dorothy Stratten
Halloween II (1981) .... Laurie Strode
Escape from New York (1981) (uncredited) (voice) .... Narrator/Computer Voice
She's in the Army Now (1981) (TV) .... Pvt. Rita Jennings
Roadgames (1981) .... Pamela 'Hitch' Rushworth
Terror Train (1980) .... Alana Maxwell
Prom Night (1980) .... Kim Hammond
The Fog (1980) .... Elizabeth Solley
"Buck Rogers in the 25th Century" .... Jen Burton (1 episode, 1979)
"The Love Boat" .... Linda (1 episode, 1978)
Halloween (1978) .... Laurie Strode
"Charlie's Angels" .... Linda Frey (1 episode, 1978)
"Operation Petticoat" (1977) TV Series .... Lt. Barbara Duran (1977-1978)
Operation Petticoat (1977) (TV) .... Lt. Barbara Duran
Columbo: The Bye-Bye Sky High I.Q. Murder Case (1977) (TV) .... Waitress
"The Hardy Boys/Nancy Drew Mysteries" .... Mary (1 episode, 1977)
"Quincy M.E." .... Girl in dressing room (1 episode, 1977)
Columbo: Forgotten Lady (1975) (TV) (uncredited) .... Grace's daughter

 



Home ~ Nude Section ~ Links ~ Links to Us ~ Search ~ Movie Reviews

Questions and Comments, Please Contact:
idolpleasures{A--T}gmail.com

Copyrights are the property of their respective owners. The images displayed on this site are for newsworthy purposes only. All of the images on this site are either the property of IdolPleasures.com, used with permission of their respective copyright owners, or believed to have been granted into the public domain.
All original content Copyright © 2002 Idol Pleasures™ All Rights Reserved