Birth Name: Jennifer Lopez

Birth Date: July 24, 1970

Birth Place: The Bronx, New York, USA

Occupation: Singer, Actress

Claim to Fame: Selena, 1997

Height: 5'6"

Eyes: Brown

Hair: Brown
Jennifer Lopez
Jennifer Lopez

Trivia:
-Married Ojani Noa (22 February 1997 - 1998) (divorced)

-Married to Cris Judd (29 September 2001 - 26 January 2003) (divorced)

-Jennifer was one of the "Fly girls" dancers on the "In Living Color" TV Show.

-She moved to Manhattan to learn how to dance and used to sleep in the studio where she was practicing.

-Rumored to have her body insured for $1 billion, and had her rear protected with a $300 million policy. [December 1999]

- Dated rapper Sean "P-Diddy" Combs [1999-2001]. The two were arrested in connection with a night club shooting. Police found them with a stolen gun. Police dropped charges originally pressed against Jennifer Lopez and released her from jail. [December 1999]

-Sister Linda Lopez is an Entertainment Correspondent for WB Network Channel 11 News in New York.

-Grew up in the Castle Hill section of the Bronx. It was from this neighborhood that she took the local "6" train to get to her auditions in Manhattan, as well as the inspiration of her debut album "On the 6".

- Her parents are from Puerto Rico. Mother is a schoolteacher in Westchester County, New York. Father David Lopez is a computer specialist at Guardian Insurance in NYC.

-Met her former husband, Cris Judd, while filming the music video for her single "Love Don't Cost A Thing". At the movie wrap party for Selena (1997), on Oct. 28 1996 in San Antonio, the star played an unexpected love scene when her boyfriend Ojani Noa grabbed a microphone and proposed to her in the middle of the dance floor. The two were married in a small ceremony in Los Angeles.

-First Latina actress to have lead role in a major Hollywood film since Rita Hayworth.

-Attended Baruch College in New York.

-Opened a new Cuban restaurant called Madre's in Pasadena, California and hired her ex-husband Ojani Noa, who has several years of experience in the restaurant business, to run it.

-Engaged to Ben Affleck. [October 2002]

-Was the first Latina actress to receive $1 million dollars as pay for her role in Selena.

-Does not drink alcohol.

-Became only the third actress to enter the $20 Million club, after Julia Roberts and Cameron Diaz.


Filmography:
Love and Other Impossible Pursuits (2009)
The Governess (2008)
Cantante, El (2006) .... Puchi
Bordertown (2006) .... Lauren Adrian
An Unfinished Life (2005) .... Jean Gilkyson
Monster-in-Law (2005) .... Charlie
Shall We Dance (2004) .... Paulina
Jersey Girl (2004) .... Gertrude Steiney
Selena: Greatest Hits (2003) .... Selena (segment "Siempre Hace Frio")
Gigli (2003) .... Ricki
Maid in Manhattan (2002) .... Marisa Ventura
Enough (2002) .... Slim Hiller
Angel Eyes (2001) .... Sharon Pogue
The Wedding Planner (2001) .... Mary Fiore
The Cell (2000) .... Catherine Deane
Antz (1998) (voice) .... Azteca
Out of Sight (1998) .... Karen Sisco
U Turn (1997) .... Grace McKenna
Anaconda (1997) .... Terri Flores
Selena (1997) .... Selena Quintanilla-Pérez
Blood and Wine (1996) .... Gabriela 'Gabby'
Jack (1996) .... Miss Marquez
Money Train (1995) .... Grace Santiago
My Family (1995) .... Maria Sanchez, in the '20s
"Second Chances" .... Melinda Lopez (6 episodes, 1993-1994)
"Hotel Malibu" .... Melinda Lopez (1 episode, 1994)
"South Central" .... Cashier (1 episode, 1994)
"In Living Color" .... Fly Girl (16 episodes, 1991-1994)
Nurses on the Line: The Crash of Flight 7 (1993) (TV) .... Rosie Romero
My Little Girl (1987) .... Myra

Discography:
Brave (2007)
Como Ama una Mujer (2007)
Rebirth (2005)
This Is Me... Then (2002)
J to tha L-O!: The Remixes (2002)
J. Lo (2001)
On the 6 (1999)

 



Home ~ Nude Section ~ Links ~ Links to Us ~ Search ~ Movie Reviews

Questions and Comments, Please Contact:
idolpleasures{A--T}gmail.com

Copyrights are the property of their respective owners. The images displayed on this site are for newsworthy purposes only. All of the images on this site are either the property of IdolPleasures.com, used with permission of their respective copyright owners, or believed to have been granted into the public domain.
All original content Copyright © 2002 Idol Pleasures™ All Rights Reserved