Professional Name: Julie Roberts

Birth Name: Julie Fiona Roberts

Birth Date: October 28, 1967

Birth Place: Smryna, Georgia, USA

Occupation: Actress

Claim to Fame: Pretty Woman, 1990

Height: 5'9"

Eyes: Brown

Hair: Blonde/Brown (naturally)

Julia Roberts

Trivia:
-Married to Daniel Moder (4 July 2002 - present)

-Married to Lyle Lovett (25 June 1993 - 22 March 1995) (divorced)

-Lent her celebrity name to help raise money for research to develop a cure for Rett Syndrome (a disease which is potentially fatal and randomly strikes girls between the ages of 2 to 6 years).

-Has been engaged to Kiefer Sutherland, Dylan McDermott (in 1989)

-Has dated Matthew Perry, Daniel Day-Lewis, Liam Neeson, Benjamin Bratt (from 1998 - June 2001), and Jason Patric.

-Has "movie within a movie" scenes in The Player (1992), Notting Hill (1999), America's Sweethearts (2001) and Full Frontal (2002).

-Father died of cancer when Julia was 10.

-Changed her name from Julie to Julia when she applied for a SAG card and there was another SAG member actress named Julie Roberts.

-Lies on her back to have her make-up applied before going onto a film set -- she insists it gives her a relaxed look.

-Frequently works with Steven Soderbergh

-After George Clooney and Brad Pitt found out that she was going to be joining them in Ocean's Eleven(2001), they sent her a card that read "We heard that you get 20 per film" and in it was a $20 bill; the joke was that she reportedly gets $20 million per film.

-Highest paid actress in film history.

-Is a vegetarian.

-Splits her down time between her ranch in Taos, New Mexico and a home in New York City

-To date (2002), Julia has never acted in a sequel.

-Has Irish ancestry.


Filmography:
Mona Lisa Smile (2003) .... Katherine Watson
Confessions of a Dangerous Mind (2002) .... Patricia
Full Frontal (2002) .... Catherine/Francesca
Ocean's Eleven (2001) .... Tess Ocean
America's Sweethearts (2001) .... Kathleen 'Kiki' Harrison
Mexican, The (2001) .... Samantha Barzel
Erin Brockovich (2000) .... Erin Brockovich
Runaway Bride (1999) .... Maggie Carpenter
Notting Hill (1999) .... Anna Scott
Stepmom (1998) .... Isabel Kelly
Conspiracy Theory (1997) .... Alice Sutton
My Best Friend's Wedding (1997) .... Julianne 'Jules' Potter
Everyone Says I Love You (1996) .... Von
Michael Collins (1996) .... Kitty Kiernan
Mary Reilly (1996) .... Mary Reilly
Something to Talk About (1995) .... Grace Bichon
Before Your Eyes: Angelie's Secret (1995) (TV) .... Narrator
Prêt-à-Porter (1994) .... Anne Eisenhower (aka Ready to Wear)
I Love Trouble (1994) .... Sabrina Peterson
Pelican Brief, The (1993) .... Darby Shaw
Hook (1991) .... Tinkerbell
Dying Young (1991) .... Hilary 'Hil/Hils' O'Neil
Sleeping with the Enemy (1991) .... Sara Waters/Laura Burney
Flatliners (1990) .... Rachel Mannus
Pretty Woman (1990) .... Vivian 'Viv' Ward
Steel Magnolias (1989) .... Shelby Eatenton Latcherie
Blood Red (1989) .... Maria Collogero
Mystic Pizza (1988) .... Daisy Arujo
Baja Oklahoma (1988) (TV) .... Candy Hutchens
Satisfaction (1988) .... Daryle Shane
Firehouse (1987) .... Babs



Home ~ Nude Section ~ Links ~ Links to Us ~ Search ~ Movie Reviews

Questions and Comments, Please Contact:
idolpleasures{A--T}gmail.com

Copyrights are the property of their respective owners. The images displayed on this site are for newsworthy purposes only. All of the images on this site are either the property of IdolPleasures.com, used with permission of their respective copyright owners, or believed to have been granted into the public domain.
All original content Copyright © 2002 Idol Pleasures™ All Rights Reserved