Professional Name: Julia Stiles

Birth Name: Julia O'Hara Stiles

Birth Date: March 28, 1981

Birth Place: New York City, New York, USA

Occupation:Actress

Claim to Fame: 10 Things I Hate About You, 1999

Height: 5'7"

Eyes: Blue

Hair: Blonde

Julia Stiles

Trivia:
-Attending Columbia University since August 2000, Majoring in English

-Has been in three remakes of Shakespeare plays; 10 Things I Hate About You (The Taming of The Shrew), O (Othello) and Hamlet (Hamlet)

-In 1999, Julia graduated from New York's Professional Children's School, which prepares students for careers in the arts.

-Dated 10 Things I Hate About You (1999) co-star Joseph Gordon-Levitt [1999]

-During her hiatus from Save the Last Dance (2001), she signed up with Habitat for Humanity International, an organization that builds homes for the needy.

-Starred in an Apple Jacks commercial in 1993.

-Is a vegan.

-Is a college classmate of Anna Paquin.

-Julia Stiles began her career at the La Mama Theater and the Kitchen Theater in New York.


Filmography:
Romance & Cigarettes (2004)
Prince & the Freshman, The (2004)
Mona Lisa Smile (2003) .... Joan Brandwyn
Carolina (2003) .... Carolina
Guy Thing, A (2003) .... Becky
Bourne Identity, The (2002) .... Nicolette
O (2001) .... Desi Brable
Business of Strangers, The (2001) .... Paula Murphy
Save the Last Dance (2001) .... Sara Johnson
State and Main (2000) .... Carla
Hamlet (2000/I) .... Ophelia
Down to You (2000) .... Imogen
10 Things I Hate About You (1999) .... Katarina 'Kat' Stratford
'60s, The (1999) (TV) .... Katie Herlihy
Wide Awake (1998) .... Neena Beal
Wicked (1998) .... Ellie Christianson
Before Women Had Wings (1997) (TV) .... Phoebe Jackson
Devil's Own, The (1997) .... Bridget O'Meara
I Love You, I Love You Not (1996) .... Young Nana's Friend



Home ~ Nude Section ~ Links ~ Links to Us ~ Search ~ Movie Reviews

Questions and Comments, Please Contact:
idolpleasures{A--T}gmail.com

Copyrights are the property of their respective owners. The images displayed on this site are for newsworthy purposes only. All of the images on this site are either the property of IdolPleasures.com, used with permission of their respective copyright owners, or believed to have been granted into the public domain.
All original content Copyright © 2002 Idol Pleasures™ All Rights Reserved