Professional Name: Kate Beckinsale

Birth Name: Kate Beckinsale Loe

Birth Date: July 26, 1973

Birth Place: London, England, UK

Occupation: Actress

Claim to Fame: Pearl Harbor, 2001

Height: 5'8"

Eyes: Brown

Hair: Brown

Kate Beckinsale

Trivia:
-Studied French and Russian literature while a student at Oxford.

-Studied at New College Oxford, but left to pursue her acting career before completing her degree course.

-Her mother, Judy Loe is an actress, and her father Richard Beckinsale was famous as a comedy actor.

-Attended grade/primary school at Flexlands Private School in London, England, she took ballet there and it was at this young age that her father died of a heart attack.

-Has a daughter, Lily Sheen (b. 31 January 1999), with Welsh actor Michael Sheen.

-Suffers from stomach ulcers.

-According to an interview she gave on the UK show "The Big Breakfast" (December 2001) she hates wearing knickers (underwear).

-Her maternal grandfather was Burmese.



Filmography:
Rain Falls (2004)
Van Helsing (2004) .... Anna
Tiptoes (2003)
Underworld (2003) .... Selene
Laurel Canyon (2002) .... Alex
Serendipity (2001) .... Sara Thomas
Pearl Harbor (2001) .... Nurse Lt. Evelyn Johnson
Golden Bowl, The (2000) .... Maggie Verver
Unforgettable Richard Beckinsale (2000) (TV) .... Herself
Brokedown Palace (1999) .... Darlene Davis
Alice Through the Looking Glass (1998) (TV) .... Alice
"Hercules" (1998) TV Series (voice) .... Anaxrete
Last Days of Disco, The (1998) .... Charlotte Pingress
Shooting Fish (1997) .... Georgie
"Emma" (1997) (mini) TV Series .... Emma Woodhouse
Haunted (1995) .... Christina Mariell
Marie-Louise ou la permission (1995) .... Marie-Louise
Cold Comfort Farm (1995) (TV) .... Flora Poste
Uncovered (1994) .... Julia
Prince of Jutland (1994) .... Ethel
Much Ado About Nothing (1993) .... Hero
Rachel's Dream (1992) (TV) .... Rachel
"Devices and Desires" (1991) (mini) TV Series (voice) .... Young Alice Mair
One Against the Wind (1991) (TV) .... Barbe Lindell



Home ~ Nude Section ~ Links ~ Links to Us ~ Search ~ Movie Reviews

Questions and Comments, Please Contact:
idolpleasures{A--T}gmail.com

Copyrights are the property of their respective owners. The images displayed on this site are for newsworthy purposes only. All of the images on this site are either the property of IdolPleasures.com, used with permission of their respective copyright owners, or believed to have been granted into the public domain.
All original content Copyright © 2002 Idol Pleasures™ All Rights Reserved