Professional Name: Kylie Minogue

Birth Name: Kylie Ann Minogue

Birth Date: May 28, 1968

Birth Place: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Occupation: Singer, Actress

Claim to Fame: Music single "The Locomotion" (1988)

Height: 5'1''

Hair: Brown

Eyes: Blue

Kylie Minogue

Trivia:
-Sister of Dannii Minogue

-Younger brother Brenden Minogue is a television camera men.

-Engaged to James Gooding

-Performed at the closing ceremony of the 2000 Summer Olympic Games in Sydney, Australia.

-1997 saw a rather alternative Kylie crop up after two years of silence. Collaborations with Manic Street Preachers and others gave the Impossible Princess album an indie touch. Although not a commercial success, it was acclaimed by critics as being the final proof that Kylie and her music had matured. Kylie did however return to her roots and what she knows best with her smashing comeback to pop music in the year 2000. The first single released from the album Light Years immediately hit the number one spot in the UK, making her one of the few artists such as Madonna and Elton John with number one hits in both the eighties, nineties and noughts. Kylie also released a duet, Kids, with pop star Robbie Williams.

-Briefly dated Michael Hutchence

-Kylie is half Welsh, her parents are from Maesteg, Wales.

-Received the Showbusiness Personality Award at The Variety Club Showbusiness Awards 2002. Miss Minogue was absent from the ceremonies as she was abroad promoting her latest single so she sent a televised message.

-'Can't Get You Out of My Head' in 2002 was her first #1 in the USA since the 80s.


Filmography:
Magic Roundabout Movie, The (2003) (voice) .... Florence
Moulin Rouge! (2001) .... The Green Fairy
Sample People (2000) .... Jess
Cut (2000) .... Hilary Jacobs
Misfit (1996)
Bio-Dome (1996) .... Petra Von Kant
Hayride to Hell (1995) .... The Girl
Street Fighter: The Movie (1994/II) (VG) .... Cammy
Street Fighter (1994) .... Cammy
Delinquents, The (1989) .... Lola Lovell
"Neighbours" (1985) TV Series .... Charlene Mitchell Robinson (1986-1988)
"Fame and Misfortune" (1986) TV Series .... Samantha Collins
"Henderson Kids, The" (1985) TV Series .... Charlotte Kernow
"Skyways" (1979) TV Series .... Robin
"Sullivans, The" (1976) TV Series .... Carla


Discography:
Fever [Limited] (2003)
Hits Plus (2002)
Fever (2002)
Light Years (2001)
Impossible Princess (1998)
Kylie Minogue (1994)
Greatest Hits (1992)
Let's Get To It (1991)
Rhythm Of Love (1990)
Enjoy Yourself (1989)
Kylie (1988)



Home ~ Nude Section ~ Links ~ Links to Us ~ Search ~ Movie Reviews

Questions and Comments, Please Contact:
idolpleasures{A--T}gmail.com

Copyrights are the property of their respective owners. The images displayed on this site are for newsworthy purposes only. All of the images on this site are either the property of IdolPleasures.com, used with permission of their respective copyright owners, or believed to have been granted into the public domain.
All original content Copyright © 2002 Idol Pleasures™ All Rights Reserved