Professional Name: Lena Olin

Birth Name: Lena Marie Jonna Olin

Birth Date: March 22, 1956

Birth Place: Stockholm, Sweden

Occupation: Actress

Claim to Fame: The Unbearable Lightness of Being, 1988

Height: 5'11''

Hair: Brown

Eyes: Brown

Lena Olin

Trivia:
-Married to Lasse Hallström (1994 - present)

-Married to Örjan Ramberg (? - ?) (divorced)

-Daughter of actor Stig Olin. Sister of Mats Olin

-Son August b. 1986; daughter Tora, b. 1995.

-Member of the jury at the Cannes Film Festival. [1998]

-For the role of Masha in "Enemies: A Love Story" (1989) Lena received the New York Film Critics Award for Best Actress as well as an Academy Award nomination.

-In 1983, while still an unknown, she played a magician's strange, reclusive nephew (with short hair) in Ingmar Bergman's "Fanny and Alexander".


Filmography:
Swedish Job, The (2004)
Hollywood Homicide (2003) .... Ruby
United States of Leland, The (2003) .... Marybeth Fitzgerald
"Alias" (2001) TV Series .... Irina 'The Man' Derevko/Laura Bristow (2002-)
Darkness (2002/I) .... Maria
Queen of the Damned (2002) .... Maharet
Ignition (2001) .... Faith Mattis
Hamilton (2001) (TV) .... Tessie
Chocolat (2000) .... Josephine Muscat
Ninth Gate, The (1999) .... Liana Telfer
Mystery Men (1999) .... Dr. Annabel Leek
Hamilton (1998) .... Tessie
Polish Wedding (1998) .... Jadzia
Night Falls on Manhattan (1997) .... Peggy Lindstrom
Night and the Moment, The (1994) .... The Marquise
Mr. Jones (1993) .... Dr. Elizabeth 'Libbie' Bowen
Romeo Is Bleeding (1993) .... Mona Demarkov
Havana (1990) .... Bobby Duran
Hebriana (1990) (TV) .... Lena
Enemies: A Love Story (1989) .... Masha
S/Y Glädjen (1989) .... Annika Larsson [aka S/Y Joy]
Friends (1988) .... Sue
Unbearable Lightness of Being, The (1988) .... Sabina
Komedianter (1987) (TV) .... Ann
På liv och död (1986/I) .... Nadja Melander [aka Matter of Life and Death, A]
Glasmästarna (1986) (TV) .... Lady with dog
Flucht in den Norden (1985) [aka Flight North]
Wallenberg: A Hero's Story (1985) (TV) .... Marta
Efter repetitionen (1984) (TV) .... Anna Egerman (older) [aka After the Rehearsal]
Fanny och Alexander (1982) .... Rosa [aka Fanny and Alexander]
Gräsänklingar (1982) .... Nina [aka One-Week Bachelors]
Kärleken (1980) .... Lena [aka Love]
Picassos äventyr (1978) .... Dolores [aka Adventures of Picasso, The]
Tabu (1977) (uncredited) .... Girl [aka Taboo]
Friaren som inte ville gifta sig (1977) (TV) .... Gypsy woman
Ansikte mot ansikte (1976) .... Shop assistant [aka Face to Face]



Home ~ Nude Section ~ Links ~ Links to Us ~ Search ~ Movie Reviews

Questions and Comments, Please Contact:
idolpleasures{A--T}gmail.com

Copyrights are the property of their respective owners. The images displayed on this site are for newsworthy purposes only. All of the images on this site are either the property of IdolPleasures.com, used with permission of their respective copyright owners, or believed to have been granted into the public domain.
All original content Copyright © 2002 Idol Pleasures™ All Rights Reserved