Professional Name: Madonna

Birth Name: Madonna Louise Veronica Ciccione

Birth Date: August 16, 1958

Birth Place: Rochester, Michigan, USA

Occupation: Musician, Actress

Claim to Fame: Album 'Madonna,' 1983

Height: 5'4"

Eyes: Blue

Hair: Brown

Madonna

Trivia:
-Married to Sean Penn (16 August 1985 - 14 September 1989) (divorced)

- Married to director Guy Ritchie (22 December 2000 - present)

-Attended the University of Michigan, and studied dance there.

-Performed with the Alvin Ailey dance troupe.

- Was a high school cheerleader.

-On October 14, 1996 she gave birth to her daughter, Lourdes Leon. The father was her personal trainer Carlos Leon.

-Her daughter Lourdes was named as a tribute to Madonna's mother, who wanted to visit Lourdes, France, where the Virgin Mary, the Madonna, appeared in 1858, but died before doing so.

-On August 11, 2000 she gave birth to a baby boy, Rocco Ritchie, three weeks premature. The father is Guy Ritchie.

-Her infamous 1994 appearance on "Late Show with David Letterman" (1993) had her saying the "f" word 13 times.

-Has an IQ of 140.

-She is a vegetarian.

-Gwyneth Paltrow was the Matron of Honor at Madonna's wedding to Guy Ritchie.

-Her father is Italian, her mother was French-Canadian.

-Relationships - Jellybean Benitez (record producer; together early 1980s): Andy Byrd (actor; filmmaker; brief relationship 1998), Carlos Leon (personal trainer; together 1994-97), Dennis Rodman (professional basketball player; together briefly 1994), John Enos (actor), Warren Beatty (1990)


Filmography:
Tulse Luper Suitcases, The (2003)
Die Another Day (2002) .... Verity
Swept Away (2002) .... Amber Leighton
Madonna Live: Drowned World Tour 2001 (2001) (TV) .... Herself
What It Feels Like for a Girl (2001) (V) .... The Chick
New Royals, The (2001) (TV) .... Herself
Music (2000) (V) .... Herself
Next Best Thing, The (2000) .... Abbie Reynolds
Junket Whore (1998) .... Herself
Madonna Rising (1998) (TV) .... Herself
Evita (1996) .... Eva 'Evita' Duarte de Perón
Girl 6 (1996) .... Boss #3
Four Rooms (1995) .... Elspeth (segment "The Missing Ingredient")
Blue in the Face (1995) .... Singing Telegram
Madonna: The Girlie Show - Live Down Under (1993) (TV) .... Herself
Dangerous Game (1993) .... Sarah Jennings
Body of Evidence (1993) .... Rebecca Carlson
League of Their Own, A (1992) .... Mae 'All-The-Way-Mae' Mordabito
Shadows and Fog (1992) .... Marie
Madonna: Truth or Dare (1991) .... Herself
Madonna: The Immaculate Collection (1990) (V) .... Herself
Madonna: Blond Ambition World Tour Live (1990) (TV) .... Herself
Dick Tracy (1990) .... Breathless Mahoney
Bloodhounds of Broadway (1989) .... Hortense Hathaway
Madonna: Ciao Italia - Live from Italy (1988) (V) .... Herself
Madonna: Who's That Girl - Live in Japan (1987) (V) .... Herself
Who's That Girl? (1987) .... Nicole 'Nikki' Finn
Shanghai Surprise (1986) .... Gloria Tatlock
Certain Sacrifice, A (1985) (as Madonna Ciccone) .... Bruna
Madonna Live: The Virgin Tour (1985) (V) .... Herself
Desperately Seeking Susan (1985) .... Susan
Vision Quest (1985) .... Singer at Club
Madonna (1984) (V) .... Herself



Home ~ Nude Section ~ Links ~ Links to Us ~ Search ~ Movie Reviews

Questions and Comments, Please Contact:
idolpleasures{A--T}gmail.com

Copyrights are the property of their respective owners. The images displayed on this site are for newsworthy purposes only. All of the images on this site are either the property of IdolPleasures.com, used with permission of their respective copyright owners, or believed to have been granted into the public domain.
All original content Copyright © 2002 Idol Pleasures™ All Rights Reserved