Professional Name: Melanie Lynskey

Birth Name: Melanie Jayne Lynskey

Birth Date: May 16, 1977

Birth Place: New Plymouth, New Zealand

Occupation: Actress

Claim to Fame: Heavenly Creatures, 1994

Hair: Brown

Eyes: Brown

Melanie Lynskey

Trivia:
-Is a vegetarian.

-Her film debut was a starring role in Heavenly Creatures. Her performance was critically acclaimed.


Quotes:
"I think the hardest thing was to go back to school. It's a pretty catty environment at an all-girls school and things happened. For example, 60 MINUTES came to do a story on me and followed me around for a day. At school, you just don't need that. And then I would have to go to New York or Sydney for a week and take time out. And, while they were amazing experiences, it was hard because I had these two completely separate lives. I think a lot of people resented that. It put me outside of them a bit."

"I don't think I'll ever be a movie star."

Filmography:
Claustrophobia (2003).... Lauren
Shattered Glass (2003).... Gina
Abandon (2002) (as Melanie Jayne Lynskey) .... Mousy Julie
Sweet Home Alabama (2002) .... Lurlynn
"Rose Red" (2002) (mini) TV Series .... Rachel 'Sister' Wheaton
Snakeskin (2001) .... Alice
Coyote Ugly (2000) .... Gloria
Shooters (2000) .... Marie
Measureless to Man (1999)
Cherry Orchard, The (1999) .... Dunyasha
But I'm a Cheerleader (1999) .... Hilary Vandermuller
Detroit Rock City (1999) .... Beth Bumsteen
Foreign Correspondents (1999) .... Melody
Ever After (1998) .... Jacqueline De Ghent
Frighteners, The (1996) .... Deputy
Heavenly Creatures (1994) .... Pauline Parker



Home ~ Nude Section ~ Links ~ Links to Us ~ Search ~ Movie Reviews

Questions and Comments, Please Contact:
idolpleasures{A--T}gmail.com

Copyrights are the property of their respective owners. The images displayed on this site are for newsworthy purposes only. All of the images on this site are either the property of IdolPleasures.com, used with permission of their respective copyright owners, or believed to have been granted into the public domain.
All original content Copyright © 2002 Idol Pleasures™ All Rights Reserved