Professional Name: Meryl Streep

Birth Name: Mary Louise Streep

Birth Date: June 22, 1949

Birth Place: Summit, New Jersey, USA

Occupation: Actress

Claim to Fame: The Deer Hunter, 1978

Height: 5'6''

Hair: Light Brown

Eyes: Blue

Meryl Streep

Trivia:
-Married to Don Gummer (September 1978 - present) 4 children

-Known for being a perfectionist when preparing for roles

-Learned to play the violin, by practicing 6 hours a day for 8 weeks, for her role in "Music of the Heart".

-Has a fear of helicopters.

-Received her own star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame. [16 September 1998]

-Educated at Yale University. Studied Drama. Graduated from Vassar College in 1971.

-Once engaged to actor John Cazale

-Before making it big she was waitress at The Hotel Somerset in Somerville, New Jersey, USA.

-Was a cheerleader and homecoming queen in high school.

-She left her just-claimed Oscar for Kramer vs. Kramer on the back of a toilet during the 1979 festivities.

-Named an Officer of the French Ordre des Arts et des Lettres. [2000]

S-he is the most nominated actor ever for an Academy Award, with 13 nominations.

-Has a deviated septum, which she refuses to have fixed. Directors work around it by avoiding straight-on close-ups.

-Has 4 children; Henry Gummer (aka Harry Gummer) (b. 1979), Mary Willa Gummer (aka Mamie Gummer) (b. 1983), Grace Jane Gummer (b. 1986), and Louisa Jacobson Gummer (b. 12 June, 1991)


Filmography:
Flora Plum (2004)
Manchurian Candidate, The (2004) .... Raymond's mother, Mrs. Iselin
"Angels in America" (2003) (mini) TV Series .... Hannah
Hours, The (2002) .... Clarissa Vaughan
Adaptation. (2002) .... Susan Orlean
"School" (2001) (mini) TV Series (voice) .... Narrator
Artificial Intelligence: AI (2001) (voice) .... Blue Fairy
Music of the Heart (1999) .... Roberta Guaspari
Chrysanthemum (1998) .... Narrator
One True Thing (1998) .... Kate Gulden
Dancing at Lughnasa (1998) .... Kate Mundy Marvin's Room (1996) .... Lee
Before and After (1996) .... Carolyn Ryan
Bridges of Madison County, The (1995) .... Francesca Johnson
River Wild, The (1994) .... Gail
"Century of Women, A" (1994) (mini) TV Series (voice)
House of the Spirits, The (1993) .... Clara
Death Becomes Her (1992) .... Madeline Ashton
Defending Your Life (1991) .... Julia
"Race to Save the Planet" (1990) TV Series .... Hostess
Postcards from the Edge (1990) .... Suzanne Vale
Rabbit Ears: The Fisherman and His Wife (1989) (V) .... Storyteller
She-Devil (1989) .... Mary Fisher
Tailor of Gloucester, The (1988) (V) .... Narrator
Cry in the Dark, A (1988) .... Lindy Chamberlain
Ironweed (1987) .... Helen Archer
Rabbit Ears: The Tale of Mr. Jeremy Fisher (1987) (V) (voice) .... Storyteller
Rabbit Ears: The Tale of Peter Rabbit (1987) (V) (voice) .... Storyteller
Heartburn (1986) .... Rachel Louise Samstat/Forman
Out of Africa (1985) .... Karen Blixen-Finecke
Plenty (1985) .... Susan Traherne
Little Ears: The Velveteen Rabbit (1984) (V) .... Storyteller
Falling in Love (1984) .... Molly Gilmore
Silkwood (1983) .... Karen Silkwood
Sophie's Choice (1982) .... Sophie
Still of the Night (1982) .... Brooke Reynolds
Alice at the Palace (1982) (TV) .... Alice
French Lieutenant's Woman, The (1981) .... Sarah/Anna
Uncommon Women... and Others (1979) (TV) .... Leilah
Kramer vs. Kramer (1979) .... Joanna Kramer
Seduction of Joe Tynan, The (1979) .... Karen Traynor
Manhattan (1979) .... Jill
Deer Hunter, The (1978) .... Linda
"Holocaust" (1978) (mini) TV Series .... Inga Helms Weiss
Julia (1977) .... Anne Marie
Deadliest Season, The (1977) (TV) .... Sharon Miller
Secret Service (1977) (TV) .... Edith Varney
Everybody Rides the Carousel (1975) (voice) .... Stage 6



Home ~ Nude Section ~ Links ~ Links to Us ~ Search ~ Movie Reviews

Questions and Comments, Please Contact:
idolpleasures{A--T}gmail.com

Copyrights are the property of their respective owners. The images displayed on this site are for newsworthy purposes only. All of the images on this site are either the property of IdolPleasures.com, used with permission of their respective copyright owners, or believed to have been granted into the public domain.
All original content Copyright © 2002 Idol Pleasures™ All Rights Reserved