Birth Name: Natalie Hershlag

Birth Date: June 9, 1981

Birth Place: Jerusalem, Israel

Occupation: Actress

Claim to Fame: Star Wars: The Phantom Menace, 1999

Height: 5'3"

Eyes: Brown

Hair: Brown

Natalie Portman

Trivia:
-Has been a strict vegetarian since the age of 8.

-Has taken dance lessons since the age of 4.

-Says that math was her favorite subject in school because, "There's always an answer."

-Stated in a TV interview that with the exception of the Star Wars prequels, she will not act for the next four years in order to concentrate on studying at Harvard University. [1999]

-Can speak fluent Hebrew, French, and Japanese.

-Originally turned down the role of Ann August in the film Anywhere But Here (1999) because of the love scene between herself and Corbin Allred which required nudity. Susan Sarandon who had co-star approval, said she couldn't continue the movie without Portman, so the script was re-written without the scene and sent to Natalie, and she accepted.

-Was a member of the environmental song and dance troupe The World Patrol Kids under her real name, Natalie Hershlag.

-Her mother is an artist, and her father a doctor. She is an only child.

-She was discovered in a Pizza parlor and was originally turned down for the role of Mathilda in Léon (1994) because she was too young.

-Harpers and Queen magazine said that she is "the new Audrey Hepburn".

-Turned down the title role in Adrian Lyne's Lolita (1997), due to her feelings about young adult actors/actresses being exposed to sex in films.

-Before she was cast in Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace (1999), she had never seen the original 3 Star Wars movies.

-Moved to the US when she was 3 years old.

-Studying psychology at Harvard (where she has three room-mates), and says that she may plan to make that her career. [2000]

-Takes pride in the fact that she is a role model for girls and chooses roles that are positive so that they will have a positive role model to look up to.

-Dated Lukas Haas. [July 2001]


Filmography:
Star Wars: Episode III (2005) .... Senator Padmé Amidala-Skywalker
Large's Ark (2004)
Head in the Clouds (2003) .... Gilda Besse
Cold Mountain (2003) .... Sara
Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones (2002) .... Sen. Padmé Amidala
Zoolander (2001) .... Herself
Where the Heart Is (2000) .... Novalee Nation
Anywhere But Here (1999) .... Ann August
Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace (1999) .... Queen Padmé Amidala
Prince of Egypt, The (1998) (uncredited) (voice) .... Additional Voices
"Hercules" (1998) TV Series (voice) .... Mimi of the Gemini Twins
Mars Attacks! (1996) .... Taffy Dale
Everyone Says I Love You (1996) .... Laura Dandridge
Beautiful Girls (1996) .... Marty
Developing (1995) .... Nina
Heat (1995) .... Lauren Hanna
Professional, The (1994) .... Mathilda



Home ~ Nude Section ~ Links ~ Links to Us ~ Search ~ Movie Reviews

Questions and Comments, Please Contact:
idolpleasures{A--T}gmail.com

Copyrights are the property of their respective owners. The images displayed on this site are for newsworthy purposes only. All of the images on this site are either the property of IdolPleasures.com, used with permission of their respective copyright owners, or believed to have been granted into the public domain.
All original content Copyright © 2002 Idol Pleasures™ All Rights Reserved