Professional Name: Parker Posey

Birth Name: Parker Christian Posey

Birth Date: November 8, 1968

Birth Place: Baltimore, Maryland, USA

Occupation: Actress

Claim to Fame: Dazed and Confused, 1993

Height: 5'9"

Eyes: Brown

Hair: Brown

Parker Posey

Trivia:
-Twin brother, Chris, who practices law in Atlanta.

-Named after the 1950s model Suzy Parker (I).

-Named "Queen of Indies" by TIME magazine since she has appeared in some 30 films since 1994, most of them low-budget independent movies.

-Briefly dated Zach Leary; son of LSD guru Timothy Leary.

-One of Parker's current interests is making Pottery.

-Parker is an accomplished mime.

-Parker is learning to play the mandolin for her role in the upcoming Christopher Guest film, A Mighty Wind.

-Her current boyfriend, is novelist/ writer Tom Beller, Editor of the Open City literary magazine and publishing house.


Filmography:
Mighty Wind, A (2003) .... Sissy Knox
Event, The (2002) .... Nick
Hell on Heels: The Battle of Mary Kay (2002) (TV) .... Jinger Heath
Sweetest Thing, The (2002) .... Judy Webb
Personal Velocity: Three Portraits (2002) .... Greta
Anniversary Party, The (2001) .... Judy Adams
"Further Tales of the City" (2001) (mini) TV Series .... Connie Bradshaw Fetzner
Josie and the Pussycats (2001) .... Fiona
Best in Show (2000) .... Meg Swan
Scream 3 (2000) .... Jennifer Jolie
Dinner at Fred's (1999) .... Celia
Venice Project, The (1999) .... Myra
Misadventures of Margaret, The (1998) .... Margaret Nathan
You've Got Mail (1998) .... Patricia Eden
What Rats Won't Do (1998) .... Mirella Burton
“More Tales of the City" (1998) (mini) TV Series .... Connie Bradshaw
House of Yes, The (1997) .... Jackie-O
Henry Fool (1997) .... Fay
Clockwatchers (1997) .... Margaret J. Burre
Drunks (1997) .... Debbie
Daytrippers, The (1996) .... Jo Malone
SubUrbia (1996) .... Erica
Waiting for Guffman (1996) .... Libby Mae Brown
Basquiat (1996) .... Mary Boone
Eviction Notice, An (1995)
Doom Generation, The (1995) .... Brandi
Kicking and Screaming (1995) .... Miami
Flirt (1995/I) .... Emily
Frisk (1995) .... Ferguson
Party Girl (1995/I) .... Mary
Dead Connection (1994) .... Denise
Opera No. 1 (1994) .... Fairy #1
Mixed Nuts (1994) .... Rollerblader
Sleep with Me (1994) .... Athena
Amateur (1994) .... Girl Squatter
Description of a Struggle (1993) .... Wanda
Joey Breaker (1993) .... Irene Kildare
Wake, The (1993) (uncredited) .... Beachgoer
Tracey Takes on New York (1993) (TV) .... Libby
Dazed and Confused (1993) .... Darla Marks
Coneheads (1993) .... Stephanie
Sleepless in Seattle (1993) (uncredited) .... Lulu (scenes deleted)
"Tales of the City" (1993) (mini) TV Series .... Connie Bradshaw
First Love, Fatal Love (1991) (TV)
"As the World Turns" (1956) TV Series .... Tess Shelby (1991-1992)



Home ~ Nude Section ~ Links ~ Links to Us ~ Search ~ Movie Reviews

Questions and Comments, Please Contact:
idolpleasures{A--T}gmail.com

Copyrights are the property of their respective owners. The images displayed on this site are for newsworthy purposes only. All of the images on this site are either the property of IdolPleasures.com, used with permission of their respective copyright owners, or believed to have been granted into the public domain.
All original content Copyright © 2002 Idol Pleasures™ All Rights Reserved