Professional Name: Penélope Cruz

Birth Name: Penélope Cruz Sánchez

Birth Date: April 28 , 1974

Birth Place: Madrid, Spain

Occupation: Actress

Claim to Fame: Belle Epoque, 1992 (Spain)

Height: 5'6"

Eyes: Brown

Hair: Brown

Penélope Cruz

Trivia:
-After filming "Horses", she became a vegetarian.

-Volunteered in Uganda for 2 months in 1997 with then boyfriend Faiz Ahmad

-Dated Tom Cruise in 2001 after working with him in Vanilla Sky.

-She was named after the song "Penélope" by Joan Manuel Serrat.

-Her sister Monica is now a TV star in Spain.


Filmography:
Head in the Clouds (2003) .... Mia
Gothika (2003) .... Chloe
Fanfan la tulipe (2003) .... Adeline La Franchise
Masked & Anonymous (2003) .... Pagan Lace
Waking Up in Reno (2002)
Vanilla Sky (2001)--Sofia
Captain Corelli's Mandolin (2001)--Pelagia
Blow (2001)--Mirtha Jung
All the Pretty Horses (2000)--Alejandra de la Rocha
Woman on Top (1999)--Isabella Oliveira
Volavérunt (1999)--Pepita Tudó
Todo sobre mi madre (1999)--Sister Rosa
The Hi-Lo Country (1998)--Josepha O'Neil
Niña de tus ojos, La (1998)--Macarena Granada
Talk of Angels (1998)--Pilar
Twice Upon a Yesterday (1998)--Louise
Don Juan (1998)--Mathurine
Abre los ojos (1997)--Sofía (aka Open Your Eyes)
Carne trémula (1997)--Isabel (aka Live Flesh)
Et Hjørne af paradis (1997)--Doña Helena (aka A Corner of Paradise)
El Amor perjudica seriamente la salud (1996)--Diana (aka Love Can Seriously Damage Your Health)
Framed (1996) (as Penelope Cruz Sánchez)
Más que amor, frenesí (1996) (aka Not Love, Just Frenzy)
La Celestina (1996)--Melibea
Brujas (1996)--Patricia
Entre rojas (1994)--Lucía
Todo es mentira (1994)--Lucía (aka It's All Lies)
Alegre ma non troppo (1994)--Salomé
Per amore, solo per amore (1993)--Mary (aka For Love, Only for Love)
La Ribelle (1993)--Enza (aka The Rebel)
Jamón, jamón (1992)--Silvia
Belle époque (1992)--Luz (aka The Age of Beauty)
Framed (1992) (TV)--Lola Del Moreno
El Laberinto griego (1991)--Elise (aka The Greek Labyrinth)
La Quinta Marcha (1990) TV Series--Host



Home ~ Nude Section ~ Links ~ Links to Us ~ Search ~ Movie Reviews

Questions and Comments, Please Contact:
idolpleasures{A--T}gmail.com

Copyrights are the property of their respective owners. The images displayed on this site are for newsworthy purposes only. All of the images on this site are either the property of IdolPleasures.com, used with permission of their respective copyright owners, or believed to have been granted into the public domain.
All original content Copyright © 2002 Idol Pleasures™ All Rights Reserved