Professional Name: Rene Russo

Birth Name: Rene Marie Russo

Birth Date: February 17, 1954

Birth Place: Burbank, California, USA

Occupation: Actress, model

Claim to Fame: Lethal Weapon 3, 1992

Height: 5'8"

Eyes: Blue

Hair: Light brown

Rene Russo

Trivia:
-Married to Dan Gilroy (14 March 1992 - present)

-Discovered at 16 after attending a Rolling Stones concert.

- Was a definitive fashion model in the 1970s and 1980s.

-Has seven siblings on her father's side. The late, one time auto mechanic turned sculptor, Nino Russo had at least six other children besides Rene, they are: Jim, January Debra, Toni Lynn, David, and Anthony John Russo.

-At 10 years old Rene developed curvature of the spine and had to wear a body cast for 4 years.

-She met her husband Dan Gilroy (I) while they were both working on the film Freejack (1992) - Gilroy as screenwriter had turned down an offer to rewrite it and Rene had turned down an offer to star in it - both changed their minds, met on the set, and were soon married.

-Went to high school with actor/director Ron Howard.

-Daughter Rose born. [August 1993]


Filmography:
Big Trouble (2002) .... Anna Herk
Showtime (2002) .... Chase Renzi, Showtime Producer
Adventures of Rocky & Bullwinkle, The (2000) .... Natasha Fatale
Thomas Crown Affair, The (1999) .... Catherine Olds Banning
Lethal Weapon 4 (1998) .... Lorna Cole
Buddy (1997) .... Trudy Lintz
Ransom (1996) .... Kate Mullen
Tin Cup (1996) .... Dr. Molly Griswold
Get Shorty (1995) .... Karen Flores
Outbreak (1995) .... Robby Keough
Major League II (1994) (uncredited) .... Lynn
In the Line of Fire (1993) .... Secret Service Agent Lilly Raines
Lethal Weapon 3 (1992) .... Lorna Cole
Freejack (1992) .... Julie Redlund
One Good Cop (1991) .... Rita Lewis
Mr. Destiny (1990) .... Cindy Jo
Major League (1989) .... Lynn Wells
Meanwhile in Santa Monica (1988)
"Sable" (1987) TV Series .... Eden Kendell



Home ~ Nude Section ~ Links ~ Links to Us ~ Search ~ Movie Reviews

Questions and Comments, Please Contact:
idolpleasures{A--T}gmail.com

Copyrights are the property of their respective owners. The images displayed on this site are for newsworthy purposes only. All of the images on this site are either the property of IdolPleasures.com, used with permission of their respective copyright owners, or believed to have been granted into the public domain.
All original content Copyright © 2002 Idol Pleasures™ All Rights Reserved