Professional Name: Renée Zellweger

Birth Name: Renée Kathleen Zellweger

Birth Date: April 25, 1969

Birth Place: Katy, Texas, USA

Occupation: Actress

Claim to Fame: Jerry Maguire, 1996

Height: 5'5"

Eyes: Blue

Hair: Blone

Renée Zellweger

Trivia:
-Was engaged to Jim Carrey for a year, had marriage plans, but separated shortly before the actual marriage. [2000]

-Was in the bathroom when it was announced that she won the Golden Globe for her performance in Nurse Betty (2000).

-Gained 20 extra pounds for her role in Bridget Jone's Diary (2001)

-She had a non-speaking role in "Dazed and Confused"

-Zellweger, who has no dance or voice training, learned how to perform for the film, Chicago (2002) by watching co-star Catherine Zeta Jones. She endured a grueling training regime of vocal coaching and dance training for 10 months to get her up to professional standard.

-Her dog, Dylan, is a collie-golden retriever mix


Filmography:
Cinderella Man (2004)
Sharkslayer (2004) (voice) .... Angie
Cold Mountain (2003) .... Ruby Thewes
Down with Love (2003) .... Barbara Novak
Chicago (2002) .... Roxie Hart
White Oleander (2002) .... Claire Richards
Bridget Jones's Diary (2001) .... Bridget Jones
Me, Myself & Irene (2000) .... Irene P. Waters
Nurse Betty (2000) .... Betty Sizemore
Bachelor, The (1999) .... Anne Arden
One True Thing (1998) .... Ellen Gulden
Price Above Rubies, A (1998) .... Sonia Horowitz
Deceiver (1997) .... Elizabeth
Jerry Maguire (1996) (as Renee Zellweger) .... Dorothy Boyd
Whole Wide World, The (1996) .... Novalyne Price
Low Life, The (1995) .... Poet
Empire Records (1995) (as Renee Zellweger) .... Gina
Shake, Rattle and Rock! (1994) (TV) .... Susan
Return of the Texas Chainsaw Massacre, The (1994) (as Renee Zellweger) .... Jenny
Love and a .45 (1994) .... Starlene Cheatham
8 Seconds (1994) .... Prescott Motel Buckle Bunny
Reality Bites (1994) (as Renee Zellweger) .... Tami
My Boyfriend's Back (1993) (uncredited)
Murder in the Heartland (1993) (TV) .... Barbara
Taste for Killing, A (1992) (TV) .... Mary Lou



Home ~ Nude Section ~ Links ~ Links to Us ~ Search ~ Movie Reviews

Questions and Comments, Please Contact:
idolpleasures{A--T}gmail.com

Copyrights are the property of their respective owners. The images displayed on this site are for newsworthy purposes only. All of the images on this site are either the property of IdolPleasures.com, used with permission of their respective copyright owners, or believed to have been granted into the public domain.
All original content Copyright © 2002 Idol Pleasures™ All Rights Reserved