Professional Name: Salma Hayek

Birth Name: Salma Hayek-Jimenez

Birth Date: September 2, 1966

Birth Place: Coatzacoalcos, Veracruz, Mexico

Occupation: Actress, Director

Claim to Fame: Desperado, 1995

Height: 5'2"

Eyes: Brown

Hair: Brown

Salma Hayek

Trivia:
-In Italian her first name means "corpse".

-Is dyslexic.

-Frequently collaborates with Antonio Banderas and Robert Rodriguez.

-Father is Lebanese/Jordanian, mother is Mexican

-Fluent in Enlish, Arabic, Spanish and Portugese


Filmography:
Murphy's Law (2003) .... Murphy
Once Upon a Time in Mexico (2003) .... Carolina
Singing Margarida (2002)
Frida (2002) .... Frida Kahlo
In the Time of the Butterflies (2001) (TV) .... Minerva
Hotel (2001) .... Charlee Boux
Traffic (2000)(uncredited) .... Rosario, Madrigal's Mistress
Gran vida, La (2000) .... Lola
Chain of Fools (2000) .... Kolko
Timecode (2000) .... Rose
Wild Wild West (1999) .... Rita Escobar
Coronel no tiene quien le escriba, El (1999) .... Julia
Dogma (1999) .... Serendipity
Faculty, The (1998) .... Nurse Rosa Harper
Velocity of Gary, The (1998) .... Mary Carmen
54 (1998) .... Anita Randazzo
Sistole Diastole (1997) .... Carmelita
Breaking Up (1997) .... Monica
Hunchback, The (1997) (TV) .... Esmeralda
Follow Me Home (1997)
Fools Rush In (1997) .... Isabel Fuentes
"Vuelo del águila, El" (1996) TV Series .... Juana Cata
Fled (1996) .... Cora
From Dusk Till Dawn (1996) .... Santanico Pandemonium
Fair Game (1995) .... Rita
Four Rooms (1995) .... TV Dancer (segment "The Misbehavers")
Desperado (1995) .... Carolina
Callejón de los milagros, El (1995) .... Alma
Roadracers (1994) (TV) .... Donna
"Sinbad Show, The" (1993) TV Series .... Gloria (1993)
Mi vida loca (1993) .... Gata
"Teresa" (1989) TV Series .... Teresa
"Nuevo amanecer, Un" (1988) TV Series



Home ~ Nude Section ~ Links ~ Links to Us ~ Search ~ Movie Reviews

Questions and Comments, Please Contact:
idolpleasures{A--T}gmail.com

Copyrights are the property of their respective owners. The images displayed on this site are for newsworthy purposes only. All of the images on this site are either the property of IdolPleasures.com, used with permission of their respective copyright owners, or believed to have been granted into the public domain.
All original content Copyright © 2002 Idol Pleasures™ All Rights Reserved