Professional Name: Shannen Doherty

Birth Name: Shannen Maria Doherty

Birth Date: April 12, 1971

Birth Place: Memphis, Tennessee, USA

Occupation: Actress

Claim to Fame: TV Series "Beverly Hills 90210" (1990)

Height: 5'6"

Eyes: Blue

Hair: Brown

Shannen Doherty

Trivia:
-Married to Richard Solomon (2 February 2002 - present)

-Married to Ashley Hamilton (24 September 1993 - April 1994) (divorced)

-Sentenced to anger-management counseling by the Beverly Hills Municipal Court for an incident that occurred in August 1996; she got into an argument with 22 year old Corey Hanker and smashed a beer bottle on his car window as he tried to drive away from her. [12 September 1997]

-Was removed from the teen soap "Beverly Hills, 90210" (1990) at end of 4th season (March 1994). Supposedly because of constant conflicts with other cast members and repeatedly late appearances on the set.

-Infuriated William Friedkin when she failed to turn up for the first day of shooting Jailbreakers (1994) (TV) in Hollywood. Shannon, as it turned out, had just returned from Italy, where she'd raised hell by turning up late for an interview on a television talk-show. Friedkin's first reaction was to call auditions and look at 12 other actresses to take the 90210-brat's part. But then he decided to stick with Doherty.

-In 1992, Shannen was a guest on "The Dennis Miller Show" (1992). She appeared on the fourth show which meant that host, Miller, was still in the process of getting used to the talk-show format. Early in the interview she rudely asked Miller if he was nervous and went on to point out his eyebrow which was twitching nervously. This made headlines the next day and before long, Miller was routinely making an effort to lampoon her on his talk show.

-While on the set of Blindfold: Acts of Obsession (1994) (TV) she met Judd Nelson, and they later became engaged.

-Released from her "Charmed" contract because of in-fighting between her and her co-star Alyssa Milano. [2001]

-Beat future Charmed co-star Alyssa Milano for the role of Rene in cult film Mallrats. [1995]

-Shannen had her wages garnished by California United Bank when she was on "90210" because she wrote nearly $32,000 worth of bad checks.


Filmography:
Flora Plum (2004).... Trapeze Artist
Nightlight (2003) (TV).... Celeste
"Scare Tactics" (2003) TV Series .... Host
Hell on Heels: The Battle of Mary Kay (2002) (TV) .... Lexi Wilcox
Rendering, The (2002) .... Sarah
Another Day (2001) (TV) .... Kate
Satan's School for Girls (2000) (TV) .... Beth Hammersmith/Karen Oxford
Striking Poses (1999) .... Gage Sullivan
"Charmed" (1998) TV Series .... Prudence 'Prue' Halliwell (1998-2001)
Ticket, The (1997) (TV) .... CeeCee Reicker
Nowhere (1997) .... Val-Chick 2
Sleeping with the Devil (1997) (TV) .... Rebecca Dubrovich
Friends 'Til the End (1997) (TV) .... Heather Romley
Gone in the Night (1996) (TV) .... Cindi Dowaliby
Mallrats (1995) .... Rene Mosier
Almost Dead (1994) .... Katherine Roshak
Burning Passion: The Margaret Mitchell Story, A (1994) (TV) .... Margaret Mitchell
Jailbreakers (1994) (TV) .... Angel Norton
Blindfold: Acts of Obsession (1994) (TV) .... Madeleine Dalton
Freeze Frame (1992) (TV) .... Lindsay Scott
Secret of Lost Creek, The (1992) (TV) .... Jennie Fogle
Obsessed (1992) (TV) .... Lorie Brindel
Forever Young (1991) (TV)
"Beverly Hills, 90210" (1990) TV Series .... Brenda Walsh (1990-1994)
Beverly Hills, 90210 (1990) (TV) .... Brenda Walsh
Heathers (1989) .... Heather Duke
Outlaws (1986) (TV)
"Our House" (1986) TV Series .... Kris Witherspoon
Other Lover, The (1985) (TV) .... Alson Fielding
Girls Just Want to Have Fun (1985) .... Maggie Malene
"Robert Kennedy & His Times" (1985) (mini) TV Series .... Kathleen Kennedy (Part 1 & 2)
Little House: Bless All the Dear Children (1984) (TV) .... Jenny Wilder
Little House: The Last Farewell (1984) (TV) .... Jenny Wilder
Little House: Look Back to Yesterday (1983) (TV) .... Jenny Wilder
"Little House on the Prairie" (1974) TV Series .... Jenny Wilder (1982-1983)
Night Shift (1982) .... Bluebell
Secret of NIMH, The (1982) (voice) .... Teresa



Home ~ Nude Section ~ Links ~ Links to Us ~ Search ~ Movie Reviews

Questions and Comments, Please Contact:
idolpleasures{A--T}gmail.com

Copyrights are the property of their respective owners. The images displayed on this site are for newsworthy purposes only. All of the images on this site are either the property of IdolPleasures.com, used with permission of their respective copyright owners, or believed to have been granted into the public domain.
All original content Copyright © 2002 Idol Pleasures™ All Rights Reserved