Professional Name: Susan Sarandon

Birth Name: Susan Abigail Tomalin

Birth Date: October 4, 1946

Birth Place: New York City, New York, USA

Occupation: Actress, Producer, Activist

Claim to Fame: Rocky Horror Picture Show, 1975

Height: 5'7''

Hair: Red

Eyes: Brown

Susan Sarandon
Trivia:
-Married to Chris Sarandon (1968 - 1979) (divorced)

-Her longtime partner is Tim Robbins (1988-present)

-Attended Catholic University of America Drama School, 1964-1968. Met and married Chris Sarandon there (by priest who was head of Dept.).

-Has a daughter from relationship with Franco Amurri (Eva Amurri, born 1985).

-Has two children by Tim Robbins (Jack Henry Robbins (May 1989), Miles Guthrie Robbins (May 1992).

-Landed her first Hollywood role when her then-husband, Chris Sarandon, took her along on one of his auditions.

-As co-presenters of the Academy Awards in 1993, Susan and her partner, Tim Robbins, seized a chance to bring public attention to the plight of a few hundred Haitians with Aids who had been interned in Guantanamo Bay.

-Is a UNICEF goodwill ambassador

-Supported Ralph Nader during the 2000 presidential election.

-Was arrested for disorderly conduct during a protest in New York over the unarmed shooting African immigrant Amadou Diallo by 4 policemen. [30 March 1999]

-Is of Italian and Welsh heritage.

-Graduated from Edison High School in Edison, New Jersey where she was a cheerleader.

-She keeps her Oscar in the bathroom.

-Sang in Rocky Horror Picture Show, The (1975); recorded a duet with Eddie Vedder which played over the end credits of "Cradle Will Rock".

-Was involved in the effort to have Dr. Laura Schlessinger's television show taken off the air in 2000, because of her disagreement with Schlessinger's conservative views. The effort was successful in leading many sponsors to drop their support of the show, which was ultimately cancelled less than a year after its premiere.

Filmography:
Elizabethtown (2005) .... Mrs. Baylor
Romance & Cigarettes (2004) .... Kitty Kane
Whale in Montana, A (2004)
Noel (2004)
Shall We Dance? (2004)
What's It All About, Alfie? (2004) .... Liz
Ice Bound (2003) (TV) .... Jerri Nielsen
"Children of Dune" (2003) (mini) TV Series .... Princess Wensicia Corrino
Moonlight Mile (2002) .... Jojo Floss
Banger Sisters, The (2002) .... Lavinia Kingsley
2002 Teen Choice Awards (2002) (TV) .... Presenter
Igby Goes Down (2002) .... Mimi Slocumb
Goodnight Moon (2001) (voice) .... Narrator
Cats & Dogs (2001) (voice) .... Ivy
Rugrats in Paris: The Movie - Rugrats II (2000) (voice) .... Coco LaBouche
Joe Gould's Secret (2000) .... Alice Neel
Our Friend, Martin (1999) (V) (voice) .... Mrs. Clark
"Secret Life of Geisha, The" (1999) TV Series (voice) .... Narrator
Anywhere But Here (1999) .... Adele August
Cradle Will Rock (1999) .... Margherita Sarfatti
Earthly Possessions (1999) (TV) .... Charlotte Emory
Stepmom (1998) .... Jackie Harrison
Illuminata (1998) .... Celimene
Twilight (1998) .... Catherine Ames
Walk This Way (1998) (TV) (voice) .... Narrator
"Mythos" (1997) (mini) TV Series .... Host
Need to Know, The (1997) (voice) .... Narrator
James and the Giant Peach (1996) (voice) .... Spider
Dead Man Walking (1995) .... Sister Helen Prejean
Safe Passage (1994) .... Margaret Singer
Little Women (1994) .... Mrs. March
Client, The (1994) .... Reggie Love
Lorenzo's Oil (1992) .... Michaela Odone
Bob Roberts (1992) .... Tawna Titan, News Anchor
Light Sleeper (1992) .... Ann
Thelma & Louise (1991) .... Louise
White Palace (1990) .... Nora Baker
Dry White Season, A (1989) .... Melanie Bruwer
January Man (1989) .... Christine Starkey
Sweet Hearts Dance (1988) .... Sandra Boon
Bull Durham (1988) .... Annie Savoy
Witches of Eastwick, The (1987) .... Jane Spofford
Women of Valor (1986) (TV) .... Col. Margaret Ann Jessup
Io e il duce (1985) (TV) .... Claretta Petacci
Mussolini: The Decline and Fall of Il Duce (1985) (TV) .... Edda Ciano
Compromising Positions (1985) .... Judith Singer
"A.D." (1985) (mini) TV Series .... Livilla
Buddy System, The (1984) .... Emily
Hunger, The (1983) .... Sarah Roberts
Tempest (1982) .... Aretha
Who Am I This Time? (1982) (TV) .... Helene Shaw
Loving Couples (1980) .... Stephanie
Atlantic City (1980) .... Sally
Something Short of Paradise (1979) .... Madeline Ross
King of the Gypsies (1978) .... Rose
Last of the Cowboys, The (1978) .... Ginny
Pretty Baby (1978) .... Hattie
Other Side of Midnight, The (1977) .... Catherine Alexander Douglas
Checkered Flag or Crash (1977) .... C.C. Wainwright
Dragonfly (1976) .... Chloe
Great Waldo Pepper, The (1975) .... Mary Beth
Rocky Horror Picture Show, The (1975) .... Janet Weiss
Satan Murders, The (1974) (TV)
Front Page, The (1974) .... Peggy Grant
Whirlwind, The (1974) (TV)
Lovin' Molly (1974) .... Sarah
Rimers of Eldritch, The (1974) (TV) .... Patsy Johnson
June Moon (1974) (TV)
F. Scott Fitzgerald and 'The Last of the Belles' (1974) (TV) .... Ailie Calhoun
"Search for Tomorrow" (1951) TV Series .... Sarah Fairbanks (1972)
Mortadella, La (1971) .... Sally [aka Lady Liberty]
Fleur bleue (1971) .... Elizabeth Hawkins [aka Apprentice, The]
"World Apart, A" (1970) TV Series .... Patrice Kahlman (1970-1971)
Joe (1970) .... Melissa Compton


Home ~ Nude Section ~ Links ~ Links to Us ~ Search ~ Movie Reviews

Questions and Comments, Please Contact:
idolpleasures{A--T}gmail.com

Copyrights are the property of their respective owners. The images displayed on this site are for newsworthy purposes only. All of the images on this site are either the property of IdolPleasures.com, used with permission of their respective copyright owners, or believed to have been granted into the public domain.
All original content Copyright © 2002 Idol Pleasures™ All Rights Reserved