Professional Name: Tilda Swinton

Birth Name: Katherine Matilda Swinton

Birth Date: November 5, 1960

Birth Place: London, England, UK

Occupation: Actress

Claim to Fame: Orlando, 1992

Height: 5'11''

Hair: Red

Eyes: Grey/Green

Tilda Swinton
Trivia:
-Married to John Byrne (? - present) 2 children

-Appeared in the music video for Orbital's "The Box" (circa 1997)

-Lives north of Inverness in Scotland, with her husband, John Byrne, and their 2 children, Xavier and Honor.

-Mother is Australian.

-Has three brothers.

-Daughter of Major-General Sir John Swinton, whose ancestral home has been within the family since the 9th century.

-Went to school with Princess Diana.

Filmography:
Constantine (2005) .... Gabriel
Thumbsucker (2004) .... Audrey Cobb
Statement, The (2003) .... Anne-Marie Livi
Young Adam (2003) .... Ella Gault
Adaptation. (2002) .... Valerie Thomas
Teknolust (2002) .... Rosetta Stone/Ruby/Marinne/Olivia
Vanilla Sky (2001) .... Rebecca Dearborn
Deep End, The (2001) .... Margaret Hall
Possible Worlds (2000) .... Joyce
Beach, The (2000) .... Sal
War Zone, The (1999) .... Mum
Love Is the Devil (1998) .... Muriel Belcher
Conceiving Ada (1997) .... Ada Augusta Byron King, Countess of Lovelace
Female Perversions (1996) .... Evelyn 'Eve'/'Evie' Stephens
Remembrance of Things Fast: True Stories Visual Lies (1994)
Visions of Heaven and Hell (1994) (TV) .... Narrator
Offene Universum, Das (1993) (TV) .... Carla
Wittgenstein (1993) .... Lady Ottoline Morrell
Man to Man (1992) .... Ella/Max Gericke
Orlando (1992) .... Orlando
Edward II (1991) .... Isabella
Party: Nature Morte, The (1991) .... Queenie
"Your Cheatin' Heart" (1990) TV Series .... Cissie Crouch
Garden, The (1990/I) .... Madonna
Play Me Something (1989) (TV) .... Hairdresser
War Requiem (1989) .... Nurse
Andere Ende der Welt (1988)
Degrees of Blindness (1988)
Ispirazione, L' (1988)
Last of England, The (1988)
Aria (1987) .... Young Girl (segment "Depuis le jour")
Friendship's Death (1987) .... Friendship
Egomania - Insel ohne Hoffnung (1986) .... Sally
Caravaggio (1986) .... Lena


Home ~ Nude Section ~ Links ~ Links to Us ~ Search ~ Movie Reviews

Questions and Comments, Please Contact:
idolpleasures{A--T}gmail.com

Copyrights are the property of their respective owners. The images displayed on this site are for newsworthy purposes only. All of the images on this site are either the property of IdolPleasures.com, used with permission of their respective copyright owners, or believed to have been granted into the public domain.
All original content Copyright © 2002 Idol Pleasures™ All Rights Reserved